Peppermint OS Community Forum

Support => New Users => Topic started by: darrel_jw on February 10, 2020, 12:28:00 am

Title: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 10, 2020, 12:28:00 am
I just re-installed Peppermintos 10 Respin on a computer with 3 monitors: the left monitor is labeled 2., the middle monitor is 3., and the right monitor is 1.. I have the left monitor set as my primary, and the panel and plank display on that one. But all my desktop icons show on the middle monitor and I cannot figure out how to have them displayed on the left monitor. Can anyone help me?
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: clatterfordslim on February 10, 2020, 11:42:04 am
Hello Darrel, go to
Code: [Select]
Menu/Settings/ARandR

In there you'll be able to choose primary, mirrored, or just active. Also setup resolutions for each monitor too.
Layout and resolution options in there too. Plus you can save your screen settings and double click the file to activate them anytime. Loads of options.
Here is my tutorial on getting screens to boot your configuration. https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,9366.msg94349.html#msg94349
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 11, 2020, 05:53:51 am
My apologies, I may not have explained propely. I have no problem with all three displays coming up and working and at the proper resolution etc. My problem is I have a bunch of desktop icons that I want displayed on the primary monitor (the one on the left) and they will not do it. One time they display on the middle monitor, then if I restart they display on the right monitor, etc. But they never display on the primary monitor. Any help?
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: VinDSL on February 11, 2020, 08:37:48 am
My problem is I have a bunch of desktop icons that I want displayed on the primary monitor (the one on the left) and they will not do it [...] Any help?

Using my rig as an example...

If you're using ARandR, here's where you designate the primary display:


(http://vindsl.com/images/ar&r.png)

Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 11, 2020, 01:20:32 pm
I think I have already said I have done that. I have no problem specifying the primary display. When I use two monitors I can get the icons displaying on the primary. When I have 3 monitors I cannot. They bounce between monitors 2 and 3, changing when I reboot. Please don't ask me to use AR&R to set their location. It just is not working!
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: spence on February 11, 2020, 06:45:10 pm
There is most definitely a bug in ARandR... no matter how many times I tell it I want the HDMI screen on the right to be main, it will not set it that way.

I want to be able to drag things from the left screen right to to the right screen...

Now I can pretend the HDMI-1 and DP-1 are in opposite positions in ARandR, but then i am forced to drag off the right hand of the right screen to get things to arrive from the left of the left screen.

 :-X
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 11, 2020, 07:30:58 pm
That's close to my problem! Thanks! :)
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: VinDSL on February 12, 2020, 12:25:42 am
That Screen Layout Editor is just one piece of the ARandR puzzle. The more important part is the shell script.

Personally. I autostart the shell script at startup using a .desktop file. Once again, using my rig as an example:

Code: [Select]
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=LXRandR autostart
Comment=Start xrandr with settings done in LXRandR
Exec=sh -c 'xrandr --output HDMI-0 --mode 2560x1080 --pos 640x0 --rate 60.00 --output DVI-D-0 --mode 1920x1200 --pos 0x1080 --rate 60.00 --output VGA-0 --mode 1920x1200 --pos 1920x1080 --rate 60.00'
OnlyShowIn=LXDE

Are you guys using something similar to start your ARandR config?
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 12, 2020, 01:51:13 am
I just start PM without doing anything. It comes recognizing all 3 monitors; one is hdmi, one dvi-d and one is VGA.My left one is set as primary and it always comes up as primary with the toolbar and plank - always cause I set it that way. My only issue is the desktop icons. They NEVER come up on the left monitor no matter what I do. When I reboot they will come up either on the middle monitor or the right one. This is the setup that I use in Ubuntu Mate and it plays beautifully. I don't understand the issue with PM. When I had only 2 monitors on PM10 it worked well.

Darrel
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: VinDSL on February 12, 2020, 09:00:20 am
I just start PM without doing anything.

Oh, okay...

I haven't used any other Linux distro(s) on my desktop in years, so I can't comment on differences between the way they handle multiple displays, and the way Peppermint does it.

What I can tell you is; setting up ARandR is a steep learning curve, but it's the only tool I've found that properly configures multi-monitor setups in Peppermint.
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: spence on February 12, 2020, 01:39:03 pm
I have just let the set up be what it chooses, happy enough to be able to drag directly from left to right screen, rather than off the left edge to the right screen... haven't been bothered enough to investigate the scripts @VinDSL
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 12, 2020, 05:26:41 pm
So there is no resolution for specifying where desktop icons should reside, in my case needing them to be on my left monitor which is a DVI-d connection?
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: clatterfordslim on February 12, 2020, 06:07:22 pm
So there is no resolution for specifying where desktop icons should reside, in my case needing them to be on my left monitor which is a DVI-d connection?

Have you got Nvidia drivers installed? After setting up ARandR do the same in Nvidia Settings and save the xorg.conf file. I will post tomorrow on my big computer with pictures of what I mean, with three monitors. I'm at work on my Lenovo Yoga 500 at the moment. Bare with me I will find the answer. Linux is great for problem solving experimentation.  ;D
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 12, 2020, 08:05:10 pm
Yes I do run nvidia drivers with my GT710 video card. And as long as your solution addresses specifically where desktop icons will be displayed. Again I have no problem working with 3 monitors and having them placed where I want them. My only issue is getting the desktop icons (and I have about 14 of them) to display on my primary monitor.
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: VinDSL on February 12, 2020, 11:54:04 pm
Yes I do run nvidia drivers with my GT710 video card [...]

Heh!  Now there's a bit of irony for ya...  ;D

Code: [Select]
╭─vindsl@Boogaloo-6 ~ 
╰─$ inxi -G
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GK208B [GeForce GT 710]
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 ) driver: nvidia
           Resolution: 1920x1200@59.95hz, 1920x1200@59.95hz, 2560x1080@60.00hz
           OpenGL: renderer: GeForce GT 710/PCIe/SSE2 version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 396.54
╭─vindsl@Boogaloo-6 ~
╰─$
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 13, 2020, 12:21:27 am
I'm sorry, but I don't understand your comment nor the irony. Can you clarify?
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: clatterfordslim on February 13, 2020, 08:08:20 am
Basically the ARandR does not display the icons on the right display if you have NVIDIA card, so you will have to go into Nvidia settings and save the setup inside there too, saved to a xorg.conf file. Then you should see after rebooting icons on the right monitor, that you have selected to be the primary. You see ARandR is great, but because NVIDIA Drivers are installed, ARandR and Nvidia get confused, so you must setup the same in NVIDIA Settings to balance it out.  ;D Will post later on what I mean with pictures.
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: darrel_jw on February 13, 2020, 01:35:35 pm
And you do mean "left" monitor and not right? Just checking! :) I will wait for your pictures. I want to make sure I can do this on the usb before I reinstall again. Thanks

Darrel
Title: Re: Icon Location
Post by: Slim.Fatz on February 14, 2020, 08:11:30 am
And you do mean "left" monitor and not right? Just checking! :) I will wait for your pictures. I want to make sure I can do this on the usb before I reinstall again. Thanks

Darrel
Hi darrel_jw,

Perhaps you should read "right" as "correct" ...

And as for VidDSL's irony: if you look closely at what he has previously posted, his computer seems to have the same video card as yours. Then, of course, you need to consider his solution (posted in another of his previous posts) and perhaps test it to see if it solves your issue.  ;)

 Regards,

-- Slim