Author Topic: "No Signal" with resolution above 1080p 60Hz {{SOLVED}}  (Read 398 times)

Offline vynny001

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
  • Very Novice to PeppermintOS 10 Respin
    • View Profile
    • Vitual World US
  • Peppermint version(s): 10 Respin
"No Signal" with resolution above 1080p 60Hz {{SOLVED}}
« on: June 23, 2020, 05:10:36 pm »
EDITED FOR EASE OF UNDERSTANDING:

Original problem: "No Signal" on a monitor that defaults to a resolution higher than 1080p 60Hz

I am using the Sapphire Dual-X AMD R9 280X on a workstation that had the monitor upgraded from a 1080p 60Hz to a 3440x1440 100Hz monitor. Anytime you tried normal booting, just after Grub, the monitor would turn black and output "No Signal".

There are numerous locations that say the Linux Driver for the AMD R9 280X cannot do resolutions higher than 1920x1080 60Hz. However, I have found a few locations which talked about some workarounds that I am going to try.

==================================
Option 1:   Set Grub to default to 1920x1080 60Hz

Code: [Select]
sudo xed /etc/default/grub
Code: [Select]
GRUB_GFXMODE=1920x1080
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
Code: [Select]
sudo update-grubREF: https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,8524.msg87561.html#msg87561

This one seems to boot into 1920x1080 60Hz after you login. You still get "No Display" after booting to Grub in normal mode and the PeppermintOS login screen resolution seems to be 3440x1440. I am able to NoMachine into it and login. So, now I am working toward getting the login screen resolution and refresh rate set. The Autologin workaround is good, but you also have to disable screen timeout. Otherwise, it will timeout and go to that login screen that you have to remote into just to login and get your physical display back.

Until I get this figured out, I am just using AutoLogin.
Menu > System > Login Window
Users Tab and set the user for Automatic login
Reboot and I am operational.

Login Screen Resolution fix for above.
Get your mode. Since I wanted 1920x1080 mode, I typed in the following:
Code: [Select]
cvt 1920 1080
I got the output of
Code: [Select]
# 1920x1080 59.96 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync: 67.16 kHz; pclk: 173.00 MHz
Modeline "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync

I then added this mode to my system
Code: [Select]
xrandr --newmode 1920x1080_60.00  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode HDMI-A-0 1920x1080_60.00
Removed the Auto login and reboot. SUCCESS!
https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,9564.0.html
https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,8325.msg85369.html#msg85369




==================================
Option 2: Use the command at startup using Startup Applications

Code: [Select]
xrandr -s 1920x1080 -r 60I am using Option 1 with Autologin for now. I did not get too far on this one as I did not find out how to run this command after Grub and prior to Login screen.
REF: https://askubuntu.com/questions/59621/how-to-change-the-monitors-refresh-rate

==================================
Option 3: Set the option "IgnoreEDIDChecksum" for the display

I didn't even get into even trying or testing this yet as I would like to be able to connect different monitors later on.
REF: https://askubuntu.com/questions/834695/what-is-the-correct-way-to-force-a-permanent-monitor-resolution-change
More Detail REF: https://askubuntu.com/questions/689030/second-monitor-has-low-resolution/689046

==================================
Thanks for the help: alynur, murraymint

« Last Edit: June 26, 2020, 03:43:58 pm by vynny001 »

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1261
  • Karma: 134
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: No Display Issue (R9 280X HDMI to Optix MAG341CQ)
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2020, 11:41:15 pm »
Hi vynny 001, I'm guessing the Acer monitor was a VGA connection and the new MSI monitor is an HDMI connection, is that right? Are you able to have both monitors connected at the same time? I'm thinking we are going to have to do some trouble shooting to figure out what's going on here.
What was I thinking?

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2180
  • Karma: 457
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: No Display Issue (R9 280X HDMI to Optix MAG341CQ)
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2020, 07:14:34 am »
Your graphics card might not be able to handle the monitor's maximum resolution. I don't know if that would prevent it from working altogether.

Offline vynny001

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
  • Very Novice to PeppermintOS 10 Respin
    • View Profile
    • Vitual World US
  • Peppermint version(s): 10 Respin
Re: "No Signal" with resolution above 1080p 60Hz
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2020, 11:40:54 am »
I have updated the original post for ease as I work through this problem. I will edit the original post when I finally get it working well.

No Signal / No Display - The beginning:
Monitor output of "No Signal" just after booting the normal mode in Grub.
You were even unable to get a display when remotely connecting using NoMachine.

We Have Display
Connected the monitor cable to a different video output. You can use your onboard if you have it. I do not, so I added a 710 GT for this.
Connected using NoMachine and I have display when the 710 GT is connected. No display on the actual machine.
Moved the cable from the 710 GT to the 280X with NoMachine still connected. I get a NoMachine display, no actual pysical display.
I had to reconnect to NoMachine due to the resolution change and the mouse was aligned again.
Checked the "Display" gui and the monitor was listed as "Microstep 34" with 3440x1440 at 100Hz.
Changed the "Display" gui Microstep 34 resolution to 1920x1080 at 100Hz. Still no physical display.
Changed the "Display" gui Microstep 34 resolution to 1920x1080 at 60Hz and I now have a physical display.
Here is the
Code: [Select]
xrandr output now.

Code: [Select]
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 797mm x 333mm
   3440x1440     59.96 +  60.00    30.15 
   2560x1440     59.95 
   1920x1080     99.99    60.00*   60.00    50.00    50.00    59.94 
   1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1680x1050    100.01    59.88 
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02 
   1440x900     100.05    59.90 
   1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00 
   800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25 
   720x576       50.00 
   720x576i      50.00 
   720x480       60.00    59.94 
   720x480i      60.00    59.94 
   640x480       75.00    72.81    66.67    60.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-1-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-1-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-1-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

Now that I have a physical output, I want to am doing to do some more trials to see if I can get this machine to default to 1920x1080 60Hz.

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1261
  • Karma: 134
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: "No Signal" with resolution above 1080p 60Hz
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2020, 12:50:01 pm »
Hey vynny001, check out this post.
What was I thinking?

Offline vynny001

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 2
  • Very Novice to PeppermintOS 10 Respin
    • View Profile
    • Vitual World US
  • Peppermint version(s): 10 Respin
Re: "No Signal" with resolution above 1080p 60Hz {{Somewhat SOLVED}}
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2020, 03:36:10 pm »
Thanks alynur! That did the trick for the login screen and the lock screen! I will update the original post now.