Author Topic: New HP laptop w/windows 10 loaded pm 10 for dual boot. Doesn't ask how to boot  (Read 286 times)

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Hello
New HP laptop w/windows 10 loaded pm 10 for dual boot. Doesn't ask how to boot. Boot always goes straight to windows. How do I boot to pm?
TIA for any help

Offline perknh

  • Trusted User
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4006
  • Karma: 370
  • Soy un huevo, nada más.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Hello
New HP laptop w/windows 10 loaded pm 10 for dual boot. Doesn't ask how to boot. Boot always goes straight to windows. How do I boot to pm?
TIA for any help

Welcome to Peppermint, bsquared!

I'm just thinking out loud here.  By any chance are both Windows and Peppermint 10 encrypted? :-\

I've had issues with OS discovery after installing encrypted operating systems.  Sometimes they're so well encrypted they're not even seen! ::)

[T]here are a lot of people happily running Peppermint ICE which hasn't been receiving ANY updates for a while now .. and I personally would STILL consider that MUCH more secure than any version of Windows with up-to-date AV/Anti-malware ;)

--  PCNetSpec, Cornwall, Eng.  Dec 03, 2013 5:18 pm

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thanks for the response. 

I would not even know how to look to see if Windows or PM are encrypted.  I just followed the dual boot process for loading PM. Created the 3 partitions. then installed PM by using the "Something else" choice.   Install appeared to go well without errors.   

But again, when booting up the laptop, there is no menu or option as to which OS to boot.  Just goes straight to Windows.

Thanks for the help!  I love PM and looking to get away from Windows completely but have a few apps that just will not run any other way.


Offline rayzer

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
  • Karma: 147
  • Graphics n Stuff
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10 Respin
had a hp laptop earlier this morning to try troubleshoot i got peppermint to boot by using the F10 key to get into the bios menu then i disabled secure boot and enabled legacy support. also i had to change the boot order to move the windows 10 boot manager down the list using the F5 & F6 keys. once the settings were saved it was either the F9 or Esc key got me into the boot menu.

might be different for your laptop but hope the info above can help somehow
For wallpapers ive made you can download them here

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thanks rayzer -

Ok I disabled Secure boot and enabled Legacy boot

When I then look at UEFI boot order i see
OS boot manager  - under this is only Windows boot manager
USB Flash
USB CD
Network

For Legacy boot order I see:
Int HDD
USB Flash
USB CD

I am guessing it does not see my PM install?

Thanks for your help!


Offline perknh

  • Trusted User
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4006
  • Karma: 370
  • Soy un huevo, nada más.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Hi bsquared,

...when booting up the laptop, there is no menu or option as to which OS to boot.  Just goes straight to Windows.

Are you running Peppermint now, or are you writing from Windows?  Did it give you an option to install Peppermint alongside Windows?  I'm wondering what happened to Peppermint. :-\
[T]here are a lot of people happily running Peppermint ICE which hasn't been receiving ANY updates for a while now .. and I personally would STILL consider that MUCH more secure than any version of Windows with up-to-date AV/Anti-malware ;)

--  PCNetSpec, Cornwall, Eng.  Dec 03, 2013 5:18 pm

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thanks perknh
I am writing from windows.   I tried the "alongside windows" options first and chose the disk area freed up by a volume shrink.   PM appeared to install without error but also was not offered as a boot option.  So I googled and found the "something else" option and followed that.  Same result. my laptop does not offer the PM as a boot option. 

I am guessing PM did not truly install properly?

Thanks for the help!

Offline perknh

  • Trusted User
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4006
  • Karma: 370
  • Soy un huevo, nada más.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
I am guessing PM did not truly install properly?

Yes, me too. 

If you want to know where Peppermint went, you can boot into your Peppermint installation media, and then go to Disks.  In Disks you should be able to see where Peppermint is hiding, or even IF it's hiding.  On the other hand, if you're now confident Peppermint didn't ever actually install, you can always try installing it again.  Installing Peppermint alongside Windows usually works pretty well.  At least I've never heard of anyone having problems booting into Peppermint or Windows after choosing that option.
[T]here are a lot of people happily running Peppermint ICE which hasn't been receiving ANY updates for a while now .. and I personally would STILL consider that MUCH more secure than any version of Windows with up-to-date AV/Anti-malware ;)

--  PCNetSpec, Cornwall, Eng.  Dec 03, 2013 5:18 pm

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thanks perknh

I think I got a little further.   I booted PM with the USB install media. 
Looks like the previous install truly did not happen.

Chose install peppermint and did the "alongside" option.  Appeared to complete.  upon restart it went directly into windows.

I shut down and restarted and pressed escape until startup meni appeared.
pressed f9 for the boot option menu and I now have these options
OS boot manager UEFI - Windows boot manager
OS Boot manager UEFI - ubuntu (Didnt have this before)
Boot From EFI File

When I choose ubuntu I then get a message The selected boot device failed.  Press enter to continue which takes me back to Boot Option menu.
 :-\
So little further and a different problem....oh so close it seems
Thanks for the help

Offline spence

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2947
  • Karma: 333
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PMVII, PMVIII, PMIX, PMX Respins
When you next login to your computer's bios, make sure FAST BOOT or a similarly named setting is NOT Enabled... Once that's undone save the settings and exit... lets see if your grub menu shows up...

If not, please fire up the LiveUSB once again and select Try Peppermint... then give us the terminal outputs for

Code: [Select]
inxi -Fz

Here's a tutorial on how to provide it.

https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,9040.0.html

 ;)

« Last Edit: June 04, 2020, 09:47:16 am by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 8,9 & 10 Respins currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
PMX Respin on '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thanks spence. I do not see a fast boot option in my bios setup. here is the output you asked for. thanks for the help!

Code: [Select]
System:    Host: peppermint Kernel: 5.0.0-37-generic x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: N/A
           Distro: Peppermint Ten
Machine:   Device: laptop System: HP product: HP Pavilion Laptop 15-cs3xxx v: Type1ProductConfigId serial: N/A
           Mobo: HP model: 86AB v: 95.32 serial: N/A
           UEFI: Insyde v: F.06 date: 04/08/2020
Battery    BAT0: charge: 40.8 Wh 100.0% condition: 40.8/40.8 Wh (100%)
CPU:       Quad core Intel Core i5-1035G1 (-MT-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
           clock speeds: max: 3600 MHz 1: 3055 MHz 2: 3565 MHz 3: 1004 MHz
           4: 3561 MHz 5: 1332 MHz 6: 3300 MHz 7: 1444 MHz 8: 3512 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Intel Device 8a56
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.20.4 )
           drivers: fbdev (unloaded: modesetting,vesa)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@77.00hz
           OpenGL: renderer: llvmpipe (LLVM 8.0, 256 bits) version: 3.3 Mesa 19.0.8
Audio:     Card Intel Smart Sound Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k5.0.0-37-generic
Network:   Card-1: Intel Killer Wi-Fi 6 AX1650i 160MHz Wireless Network Adapter (201NGW)
           IF: N/A state: N/A mac: N/A
           Card-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCIE Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169
           IF: eno1 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 573.7GB (0.7% used)
           ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 model: INTEL_HBRPEKNX0202AH size: 512.1GB
           ID-2: /dev/nvme1n1 model: INTEL_HBRPEKNX0202AHO size: 29.3GB
           ID-3: USB /dev/sda model: Cruzer_Glide size: 61.6GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 3.8G used: 71M (2%) fs: overlay dev: N/A
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram0
           ID-3: swap-2 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram1
           ID-4: swap-3 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram2
           ID-5: swap-4 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram3
           ID-6: swap-5 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram4
           ID-7: swap-6 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram5
           ID-8: swap-7 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram6
           ID-9: swap-8 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram7
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 58.0C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 222 Uptime: 4 min Memory: 782.8/7757.4MB
           Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.3.56
peppermint@peppermint ~ $

Offline spence

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2947
  • Karma: 333
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PMVII, PMVIII, PMIX, PMX Respins
On my older HP Pavilion, I also needed to turn off secure boot, and I seem to recollect needing to wipe the original HP version of Win 10... I'll dive back in my own history.
 
but this part leaps out at me


Code: [Select]
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 573.7GB (0.7% used)
           ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 model: INTEL_HBRPEKNX0202AH size: 512.1GB
           ID-2: /dev/nvme1n1 model: INTEL_HBRPEKNX0202AHO size: 29.3GB
           ID-3: USB /dev/sda model: Cruzer_Glide size: 61.6GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 3.8G used: 71M (2%) fs: overlay dev: N/A
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram0
           ID-3: swap-2 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram1
           ID-4: swap-3 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram2
           ID-5: swap-4 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram3
           ID-6: swap-5 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram4
           ID-7: swap-6 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram5
           ID-8: swap-7 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram6
           ID-9: swap-8 size: 0.51GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/zram7

I will presume you are installing peppermint10 to the 29.3 GB partition Which is small, but should suffice for a bit. Might you or the rest of our Trusted Users chime in about why so many swap partitions?

 :-\
spence
PeppermintOS 8,9 & 10 Respins currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
PMX Respin on '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thanks spence. 

Well in trying to troubleshoot things myself, i managed to wipe out the whole disk drive and found out that this laptop has something called Optane???
which i think was the problem the whole time.   Even thought I was trying to load peppermint onto 200 gb of unallocated space on the 500 SSD, it some how went to the 32 gb of optane storage.   

Since my windows got wiped out, I am now just trying to load peppermint only on this laptop.   But I think the optane is still causing problems.

Still kicking though, it aint got me yet....

Thanks for the help.

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2164
  • Karma: 415
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Check your BIOS for something like SATA mode (AHCI/RAID), you probably need AHCI. If you're not planning to reinstall Windows it makes things simpler, by the way.

Offline bsquared

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 2
  • New To PeppermintOS
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Thank you - I will give it a try !