Author Topic: System taking 100% CPU. (SOLVED)  (Read 371 times)

Offline hellbraker

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 4
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
System taking 100% CPU. (SOLVED)
« on: May 18, 2020, 11:05:25 am »
Hi,
I had a try with Peppermint with the live USB before installing. In that session everything was silky smooth. There was network.  I could go online. Seeing this I finally installed alongside Windows 7. But now after installation:
1. The mouse was super slow. Opened up Task viewer's to see the CPU is always on 100%.
2. Now there is no network. I'm using a wireless Belkin F5D7050 (RTL8187B chip). With the USB session I just had to plug it in and I could browse like a breeze.

My guess is it must have downloaded some stuff while installing and is now in conflict.

My machine is as follows:

AMD 64 3200+
ATI Radeon 2600XT.
RAM : 1.5 GB

But honestly I am no stranger to the CPU taking 100% issue. In Windows I had the exact problem, which was fixed by disabling HD Audio Controller via Task Manager (12 years ago!). I could try taking the graphics card out which I guess can fix high cpu usage. But I really wish it to be in.

Hoping there's a workaround. This is my first dip into linux world, and I'm totally new to it. Thanks

« Last Edit: May 21, 2020, 07:19:41 pm by hellbraker »

Offline VinDSL

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5843
  • Karma: 1132
  • Team Peppermint
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2020, 12:39:19 pm »
Can you run the following command using CLI, and post the results?

Code: (TOP 5 ACTIVE CPU PROCESSES) [Select]
inxi -tc -xxxOutput should look similar to this...

Example: inxi -tc -xxx output on this box
[close]
« Last Edit: May 18, 2020, 12:51:59 pm by VinDSL »

Offline hellbraker

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 4
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2020, 10:58:00 pm »
I'll  do that but how can I paste the results without pasting it to  a file or something? If  this is going to output a long list there is no way I can copy with the current state of the mouse. So may I  know how to copy it into a file and paste it here?
Thanks

Offline VinDSL

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5843
  • Karma: 1132
  • Team Peppermint
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2020, 11:04:32 pm »

Offline hellbraker

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 4
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2020, 11:18:16 pm »
I watched the video. It says to copy the output, which I I can't because the mouse is super laggy. Also bear in mind I have no networking. So any output has to be made into a file. Then copy that file and use it from Windows.  This is going to be a long process. But it's fine I I guess.

Offline hellbraker

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 4
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2020, 11:51:53 pm »
Code: [Select]
sanju@sanju-EC520AA-ABU-SR1519UK-GB530 - $ inxit XXX
 PRocesses: CPU: % used Memory: MB / % used Used/Total: 358.1/1488.5MB top 5 active
1: cpu: 4.0% command: xed pid: 1379 mem: 58.39MB (3.9%)
2: cpu: 1.8% command: sakura pid: 1392 mem: 30.05MB (2.0%)
3: cpu: 0.5% command: bash pid: 1397 mem: 4.77MB (0.3%)
4: cpu: 0.1% command: Xorg pid: 804 mem: 57.1MB (3.8%)
5: cpu: 0.0% daemon: -kworker/0:3-eve- pid: 1391 mem: 0.00MB (0.0%)

Thanks to Google Lense. This was copied without much fuss from my phone.

Offline VinDSL

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5843
  • Karma: 1132
  • Team Peppermint
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2020, 12:03:51 am »
Interesting.

Well, it's not a runaway process, that's for sure.   :-\







Offline hellbraker

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 4
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 10
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2020, 07:42:47 am »
I solved it by blacklisting the HD Audio kernal driver "snd_hda_intel" by using the following command:
Code: [Select]
sudo bash -c 'echo blacklist snd_hda_intel >> /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf'
I had a hunch it was related to audio from Windows experience. After disabling this, everything is back to normal. I have connectivity. The only thing is that I am now using the integrated graphics instead of the card. Will try using it after enabling it from BIOS.

Thanks to Google and other users who wanted to blacklist drivers. I didn't even know what blacklisting was or how to do it. I tried editing the conf file but couldn't save it (was giving me permission errors--don't know why). It was then I found out the above code from here https://tinyurl.com/yc56brob

Offline VinDSL

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5843
  • Karma: 1132
  • Team Peppermint
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: System taking 100% CPU.
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2020, 02:02:00 pm »
Good job, Detective, hellbraker   :)

If you consider the problem 'solved', be sure to edit the title of your original post. Such as...

System taking 100% CPU. (SOLVED)

This will help other users find a solution, while doing a 'search.'