Author Topic: Icon Location  (Read 970 times)

Offline darrel_jw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 2
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): OS 8 respin 2
Re: Icon Location
« Reply #15 on: February 12, 2020, 09:21:27 pm »
I'm sorry, but I don't understand your comment nor the irony. Can you clarify?

Offline clatterfordslim

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
  • Karma: 149
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10, Nine Respin 2
Re: Icon Location
« Reply #16 on: February 13, 2020, 05:08:20 am »
Basically the ARandR does not display the icons on the right display if you have NVIDIA card, so you will have to go into Nvidia settings and save the setup inside there too, saved to a xorg.conf file. Then you should see after rebooting icons on the right monitor, that you have selected to be the primary. You see ARandR is great, but because NVIDIA Drivers are installed, ARandR and Nvidia get confused, so you must setup the same in NVIDIA Settings to balance it out.  ;D Will post later on what I mean with pictures.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2020, 05:15:46 am by clatterfordslim »
Not only is Peppermint an addictive OS to use.
But so is this Forum :)

Offline darrel_jw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: 2
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): OS 8 respin 2
Re: Icon Location
« Reply #17 on: February 13, 2020, 10:35:35 am »
And you do mean "left" monitor and not right? Just checking! :) I will wait for your pictures. I want to make sure I can do this on the usb before I reinstall again. Thanks

Darrel

Offline Slim.Fatz

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2377
  • Karma: 624
  • Where's the mouse?
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7, 8.5 & 10 - 64bit
Re: Icon Location
« Reply #18 on: February 14, 2020, 05:11:30 am »
And you do mean "left" monitor and not right? Just checking! :) I will wait for your pictures. I want to make sure I can do this on the usb before I reinstall again. Thanks

Darrel
Hi darrel_jw,

Perhaps you should read "right" as "correct" ...

And as for VidDSL's irony: if you look closely at what he has previously posted, his computer seems to have the same video card as yours. Then, of course, you need to consider his solution (posted in another of his previous posts) and perhaps test it to see if it solves your issue.  ;)

 Regards,

-- Slim
Respect science, respect nature, respect each other.

Tread lightly: Fluxbox, JWM, i3, Openbox, awesome