Choose style:

Author Topic: Can not see the grub menu  (Read 232 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chichille8

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Can not see the grub menu
« on: November 17, 2019, 03:26:39 pm »
Using Peppermint 9 and 7, I need to see the grub menu when power on the computer. But I can not see it. I get a running listing and starting the Peppermint 7.

I suppose the problem is with grub, but can not see what is wrong. Here the last updated grub:
___________
Code: [Select]
# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.
# For full documentation of the options in this file, see:
#   info -f grub -n 'Simple configuration'

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT_STYLE=menu
#GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT=10
#GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT_QUIET=false
GRUB_TIMEOUT=10
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""

# Uncomment to enable BadRAM filtering, modify to suit your needs
# This works with Linux (no patch required) and with any kernel that obtains
# the memory map information from GRUB (GNU Mach, kernel of FreeBSD ...)
#GRUB_BADRAM="0x01234567,0xfefefefe,0x89abcdef,0xefefefef"

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal (grub-pc only)
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
#GRUB_GFXMODE=640x480

# Uncomment if you don't want GRUB to pass "root=UUID=xxx" parameter to Linux
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
#GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"

# Uncomment to get a beep at grub start
GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"
___________

The last line should be for a "dring", but I never heard it.

What is wrong with that?

Thank you very much for your help.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2019, 04:21:00 pm by zebedeeboss »

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26305
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2019, 03:51:08 pm »
Nothing that I can see .. but did you update-grub ?

Run:
Code: [Select]
gksudo xed /etc/default/grub
make it read
Code: [Select]
# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.
# For full documentation of the options in this file, see:
#   info -f grub -n 'Simple configuration'

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT_STYLE=menu
GRUB_TIMEOUT=10
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""

# Uncomment to enable BadRAM filtering, modify to suit your needs
# This works with Linux (no patch required) and with any kernel that obtains
# the memory map information from GRUB (GNU Mach, kernel of FreeBSD ...)
#GRUB_BADRAM="0x01234567,0xfefefefe,0x89abcdef,0xefefefef"

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal (grub-pc only)
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
#GRUB_GFXMODE=640x480

# Uncomment if you don't want GRUB to pass "root=UUID=xxx" parameter to Linux
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
#GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"

# Uncomment to get a beep at grub start
#GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"
SAVE the file and exit the text editor.

Back in the terminal run:
Code: [Select]
sudo update-grub
Reboot to test.



The only other thing I can think of would be - is this a dual boot system, where another distro might be controlling GRUB ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3144
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2019, 04:22:19 pm »
Hi

also

You need to encapsulate the output with the Insert, Code # function.  For extra long outputs, please use the Spoiler, Sp function.  If youíre a Chromium Browser and/or a Google Chrome user, please don't combine these functions.  For some reason, they donít work well together with these browsers.  The formatting gets all goofed up.  Only use one or the other  ;).  These forum functions preserve the original format of the output.  This makes it easier for future visitors to relate to their own issues.  These functions are found in the forum editor, above the,  :-[ Embarrassed and  the :'( Cry emoticon respectively.  Use the Preview button to check how it'll look after you post it to forum.  I hope this helps  ;).

I have done it for you this time

Regards Zeb...
« Last Edit: November 17, 2019, 04:30:12 pm by zebedeeboss »
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline VinDSL

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5449
  • Karma: 957
  • Peppermint Mod
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2019, 04:27:27 pm »
As an aside, you might find this post interesting, too: https://is.gd/Nkc8WX   ;D








Offline clatterfordslim

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: 34
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10, Nine Respin 2
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2019, 01:37:48 am »
You can also have it setup like this



Open a Terminal and type/copy and paste Keep theTerminal open we will need it again at the end
 
Code: [Select]
gksudo xed /etc/default/grub
By Putting a # in at the beginning will tell Grub to list your other OSES instead of booting the 1st one Grub comes to.
Code: [Select]
#GRUB_TIMEOUT_STYLE=hidden

If you're not bothered about Screen Resolution you can skip the next part  save the file and close. In Terminal type
Code: [Select]
sudo update-grub2
Code: [Select]
Then Reboot Your System
Code: [Select]
sudo reboot

Use your arrow keys to navigate to the OS you want to boot into.

Resolution changes on Grub Screen

Open a Terminal and type/copy and paste Keep theTerminal open

 
Code: [Select]
gksudo xed /etc/default/grub

Scroll down till you see this line
Code: [Select]
#GRUB_GFXMODE=640x480
A majority of modern computer monitors and computers can handle 1080 and that is what I have mine set as so delete the # at the beginning of this line and make it look like this.

Code: [Select]
GRUB_GFXMODE=1920x1080

We now need to tell Grub to keep this resolution so directly underneath this line we need to add
Code: [Select]
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
So the two lines look like this
Code: [Select]
GRUB_GFXMODE=1920x1080
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep
Save this file and exit or close it.
Next back in Terminal we need to get splash image built in ram, so add this line
Code: [Select]
sudo update-initramfs -u
Then finally update grub2 or just grub does not matter
Code: [Select]
sudo update-grub2

So many different ways of doing things in Linux and it's that, that I love.
If you are like me and have a need to do some gaming and you have an Nvidia card, but you don't have the drivers installed  yet?
This will still work after you have installed the Nvidia drivers.
Plus keep that pesky splash screen from being too big after installing Nvidia Drivers without adding this script first. I hope this helps you out?  ;D
« Last Edit: November 18, 2019, 01:39:55 am by clatterfordslim »
Not only is Peppermint an addictive OS to use.
But so is this Forum :)

Offline Chichille8

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2019, 03:37:16 pm »
Thank you very much for your help!

I prefer to work with Peppermint 9, but usually, other users prefer Peppermint 5. So, the needing for the opening menu.

I had worked mainly with google (docs, Chrome, Mail, etc...). I understand that maybe, could be conflict somewhere in the deeper code. So, by now, I work more with Firefox.

I succeeded to open Peppermint 9 and updated the grub file; seems to work better, thought it still not show the menu. Using ESC key and arrows, I can start in P9 or let the automatic opening in P5.

It looks as the whole screening is out of the main monitor; as I have 2 different monitors connected, could it be some kind of conflict with monitors, in the opening of the computer?

The computer is a "All-in-One" Asus; the second monitor is a large tv. I suppose the main monitor is the computer one.

Again, thank you very much for your help.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26305
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2019, 04:16:46 pm »
Oh hang on .. so this is a dual boot setup ?

If you have 2 Linux OS's, you may be changing the wrong copy of GRUB.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Chichille8

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2019, 10:55:04 am »
That is what I am looking now: to use the right grub updater.

I am use with Peppermint since the first one, since my first experiments in Linux with Xandros. I tried Peppermint as soon as I see an article about it, some 10 years ago. To me, it was the New World!

So, usually, I got 2 or 3 different Peppermint Os shown in the grub menu. Without any problem up to now. I am working with other people on this computer: they prefer the Peppermint 5 to work. When needed, we reboot the computer to pass to other OS, using grub menu. It works very well that way.

In the last months, I see the new Peppermint 9. So, I tried it, using this computer with Peppermint 5. Then, I got this problem , not seeing the grub menu.

I see this morning that probably, an updated grub menu was set using the P5. Right now, I am trying to set the grub menu with P9, keeping the P5 as default opening.

Not easy, as I can not see this grub menu: to get P9, right at the opening of the computer, ESC touch, Arrow down a lot, then one arrow up and Enter.

On a totally black screen...

I still can not see why this menu and all the usual opening texts are not shown. Is there, before the grub menu, a command that tell Linux to not show those listings when starting the computer?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26305
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2019, 12:40:10 pm »
What's the output from:
Code: [Select]
sudo fdisk -l
and
Code: [Select]
sudo blkid
and let us know which version of Peppermint boots automatically if you do nothing after turning on your PC
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1058
  • Karma: 56
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: Can not see the grub menu
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2019, 04:30:05 pm »
Hi chichille8, this sounds like a monitor setup problem. I experience the same thing if I have my TV connected using HDMI cable, my desktop monitor is a VGA. If you always have the TV connected, you'll have to distinguish which one is primary, I believe in Arandr, and then save the setup as .sh file. Then you'll have to make that file an autostart function so that when you bootup your computer, your desktop monitor is the default monitor. I haven't had to do this in a while so I don't remember all the details but there have been discussions about doing it all.
What was I thinking?