Choose style:

Author Topic: no screen output to hdmi on first boot  (Read 148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blondini

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
no screen output to hdmi on first boot
« on: November 22, 2019, 07:33:21 am »
Hi,
Trying to run a live from USB to check it out but I am getting no output to my hdmi TV. The TV says the resolution is incorrect,  how can I change the res?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26466
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: no screen output to hdmi on first boot
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2019, 09:03:32 am »
Is the TV the only screen you can attach ?

I mean is there a way you could attach a monitor just to do the install, and possible graphics driver installation ?

Otherwise you're going to have to give us a vesa mode your TV does support (?)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline blondini

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: no screen output to hdmi on first boot
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2019, 08:40:28 am »
Thanks it's a 55inch samsung UE55KU6400 max res is 3840x2160 is that any use? I don't have any other monitor to try it with

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26466
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: no screen output to hdmi on first boot
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2019, 11:03:58 am »
So you get nothing onscreen at all ?

Do you even get the BIOS POST screen ?

Do you get to the GRUB menu if you hit Shift or Esc just after the BIOS POST screen ?
« Last Edit: November 24, 2019, 11:06:17 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec