Choose style:

Author Topic: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????" SOLVED  (Read 93 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline windrose

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): current just downloaded
Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????" SOLVED
« on: October 08, 2019, 08:56:29 pm »
I have connected my Lenovo 2 Yoga to the TV via the HDMI cord and have found my way around the display settings so the image is displayed on both the TV and Computer monitor though l have the display working fine on the tv, the laptop display is having to to have a different resolution so as not to have it too large.
The issue and reason for this post though is getting the sound to function on the TV. It works on the computer but somehow not as dramatic as on the big screen tv. On my other laptop l am running a Linux Mint Cinnamon and l can just go to "Sound" and set it to the source l need, but l can't seem to find the "switch " on Peppermint.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2019, 11:30:12 am by windrose »

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1959
  • Karma: 341
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????"
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2019, 06:37:17 am »
Click on the volume icon and then Audio mixer. Go to the rightmost tab, Configuration, and enable the HDMI audio output and disable the laptop output.

Offline windrose

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): current just downloaded
Re: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????"
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2019, 09:13:20 am »
Thanks all!
Murrymint put me in the ballpark and found the right switches!
it did take a few seconds for it to kick in though unlike my other computer that switches immediately.
Now l need to re adjust the the screens resolution as when l plug in the HDMI l loose the tool bar at the bottom of the screen...to get the bar back l have to unplug the hdmi.

Offline Slim.Fatz

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1777
  • Karma: 469
  • Where's the mouse?
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7, 8.5 & 10 - 64bit
Re: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????"
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2019, 09:43:08 am »
Hi windrose,

Does moving the toolbar to the top of the screen help? Not ideal, I know, but getting accustomed to having it at the top is not so difficult.

Regards,

-- Slim
"Life first -- Peppermint a close 2nd!" -- Zeb

Tread lightly: Fluxbox, JWM, i3, Openbox, awesome

Offline windrose

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): current just downloaded
Re: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????"
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2019, 10:00:39 am »
i have managed to set the resolution for both displays to be the same..it gives me the toolbar at the bottom again on the laptop but it is just popping up on the TV display...l think it is just a matter of getting the right resolution set.

Offline clatterfordslim

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
  • Karma: 29
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10, Nine Respin 2
Re: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????" SOLVED
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2019, 10:22:29 pm »
Hi Windrose,

Whenever I link up Laptops to monitors I use ARandR always have the Laptop setup as secondary monitor and big monitor set as default.
So you would set it up with Lenovo down the bottom and your HD monitor at the top. I'll post some photos later on today, I'm on night shift at the moment.
Not only is Peppermint an addictive OS to use.
But so is this Forum :)

Offline windrose

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): current just downloaded
Re: Where is the "Sound Selector Switch????" SOLVED
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2019, 11:27:32 pm »
I have seen Arandr and never knew what it did..have to look into it. Thanks for the info!