Author Topic: error with cairo-dock  (Read 1188 times)

Offline iamesperambient

  • Veteran
  • ****
  • Posts: 1269
  • Karma: 89
  • a totally awesome dude
    • View Profile
    • i AM esper (drone ambient music)
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8 64 bit
error with cairo-dock
« on: August 18, 2014, 06:49:24 pm »
ok so i was doing some work on a website and uploaded it. After something seemed 'glitchy'
so i rebooted and cario dock was not auto starting. So i manually started it and it happened to
load up 2 docks. I  used task manger and killed one of the docks, and rebooted
about 3 times and now it seems to be working again. Is this a known bug to happen
from time to time?
http://iamesper.bandcamp.com
boring drone music from NJ

Offline emegra

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1946
  • Karma: 450
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10 64bit
Re: error with cairo-dock
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2014, 10:12:12 pm »
That doesn't sound like there's anything to worry about, it sounds like Cairo Dock was just for some reason taking longer than usual to autostart and by the time it did you had started another instance





Graeme
« Last Edit: August 19, 2014, 12:22:57 am by emegra »
If you can keep your head while all around are losing theirs then you're not quite grasping the situation

Offline iamesperambient

  • Veteran
  • ****
  • Posts: 1269
  • Karma: 89
  • a totally awesome dude
    • View Profile
    • i AM esper (drone ambient music)
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8 64 bit
Re: error with cairo-dock
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2014, 10:44:02 pm »
ya it seems ok now.
http://iamesper.bandcamp.com
boring drone music from NJ