Choose style:

Author Topic: using CPUPOWER command  (Read 664 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3035
  • Karma: 562
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
using CPUPOWER command
« on: August 08, 2018, 10:24:34 am »
Hi,

For the techies. Does the cpupower command work ?
install linux tools common
run the command
it will tell you you need specific things to be installed for the kernel you have
then you can allegedly set cpu performance to powersave or performance

I am being deliberately obtuse as I don't want to post instructions that may end up damaging someones machine.

Has anyone used it before ?

Regards Zeb...
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P9/10 @ P9 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ @ 2.80GHz - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline pin

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1823
  • Karma: 250
    • View Profile
Re: using CPUPOWER command
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2018, 01:25:28 pm »
Hi zeb!
I have no problems here. Although,... running this on Void...
Did you look at the man pages https://linux.die.net/man/1/cpupower ?
Things like
Code: [Select]
sudo cpupower monitor
are working just fine  :-\

Thx for the tip. This can be useful  :)

EDIT: Tried to check on Peppermint, but the available linux-tools-common package using apt-cache search is for the 4.4 kernel, but I'm using the 4.14 kernel... Sorry, I can't be a better help  ???

EDIT2: So, I've booted into the 4.4 kernel, installed the package and... I need more packages  :(



Sorry, but I'm running 4.14 and don't need these packages right now... Have you tried installing all the required packages and running the command?
« Last Edit: August 08, 2018, 01:46:17 pm by pin »

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25492
  • Karma: 2807
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: using CPUPOWER command
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2018, 04:41:17 pm »
Quick question .. Why would you want to do this, doesn't speedstepping (as well as P-States and C-States) on modern CPU's take care of this for you ?
« Last Edit: August 10, 2018, 04:43:45 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3035
  • Karma: 562
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: using CPUPOWER command
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2018, 02:41:08 am »
Quick question .. Why would you want to do this, doesn't speedstepping (as well as P-States and C-States) on modern CPU's take care of this for you ?

Sorry for late reply

No idea - that is why I was asking is there any point to using something like cpupower

Regards Zeb...
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P9/10 @ P9 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ @ 2.80GHz - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080