Choose style:

Author Topic: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.  (Read 4958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online VinDSL

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5719
  • Karma: 1076
  • Team Peppermint
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.
« Reply #15 on: July 26, 2014, 06:26:07 pm »
Heh .. just thought of a workaround :)

make the panel transparent, then paint it onto your wallpaper  :o

Bwahahaha.  I've been known to do stuff like that in Conky.   :D

Truthfully, I've never gotten the background pic to look right, with the themes I run.  I always use a "solid"  color and fool around with the hue and opacity, until it matches the desktop wall.  But, that's just me...

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4893
  • Karma: 1058
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 10 (64-bit)
Re: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.
« Reply #16 on: July 26, 2014, 06:33:52 pm »
I think that this one can be marked up as unexplained.  It is really weird because when I open the Panel Settings and toggle the image on and off - bingo! Everything works perfectly  :-\.
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26454
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.
« Reply #17 on: July 26, 2014, 08:55:11 pm »
Still using the Peppermix background and that's fine on my system .. but then so is AndyInMokums red BG  :-\

Odd problem .. it kinda sounds like the panel "pager" applet is being loaded before the background image .. but I wouldn't think that could happen.

I wonder what would happen if you put the BG image somewhere else .. say in your home folder .. then point lxpanel at it.

It hasn't got any odd permissions has it ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4893
  • Karma: 1058
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 10 (64-bit)
Re: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.
« Reply #18 on: July 27, 2014, 01:35:30 am »
I tried that.  The test background image is in
Code: [Select]
~/Pictures/Wallpaper/Panel/Backgrounds/panel-red-background.png
It did make small difference. Some of the virtual desktops are visible in the Desktop Pager.  I reduced the number of virtual desktops down to 2 and checked again.  There was no change, the desktop pager is the same colour as the background.  No, there are no weird permissions, anyone can view it. Toggling Images on and off in the Panel Settings seems to fix it.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2014, 03:04:30 am by AndyInMokum »
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26454
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.
« Reply #19 on: July 27, 2014, 09:48:23 am »
Does turning off desktop effects make any difference ?

are you autostarting Chromium at bootup ?
(just wondering if this has anything to do with the Aura graphics stack)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4893
  • Karma: 1058
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 10 (64-bit)
Re: lxpanel not loading all System Tray.
« Reply #20 on: July 27, 2014, 01:32:14 pm »
Does turning off desktop effects make any difference ?

are you autostarting Chromium at bootup ?
(just wondering if this has anything to do with the Aura graphics stack)

Hi, I don't use the Aura version of Chrome.  I'm using Google Chrome Version 34.0.1847.137.  It is not auto-started.  I've tried turning off the desktop effects in the Peppermint Control Center just to check.  It made no difference.
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.