Choose style:

Author Topic: Can't use the correct resolution  (Read 493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline razvan.birisan

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 8
Can't use the correct resolution
« on: June 22, 2018, 11:44:06 am »
I connected an old Samsung TV to my laptop with an HDMI cable. I've used the same TV with windows and the resolution that works best on it is 1768x992. But that option does not appear on the list of resolutions. 

I've tried:
Code: [Select]
cvt 1768 992
xrandr --newmode "1768x992_60.00"  145.50  1768 1880 2064 2360  992 995 1005 1029 -hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode HDMI-1 "1768x992_60.00"
xrandr --output HDMI-1 --mode "1768x992_60.00"
Then the TV displays the following message:"Unusable mode". I don't know why.

I have tried to edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf, but that file doesn't exist. Should I create one ?
What should I do ? ???
« Last Edit: June 22, 2018, 11:46:36 am by razvan.birisan »

Offline pin

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1837
  • Karma: 258
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use the correct resolution
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2018, 11:48:43 am »
Code: [Select]
xrandr

Does it list your resolution?

Skickat från min SM-G900F via Tapatalk


Offline razvan.birisan

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 8
Re: Can't use the correct resolution
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2018, 11:54:18 am »
Code: [Select]
HDMI-1 connected 1920x1080+1366+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 160mm x 90mm
   1280x720      60.00 +  50.00    59.94 
   1920x1080i    60.00*   50.00    59.94 
   720x576       50.00 
   720x480       60.00    59.94 
   640x480       60.00    59.94 
   1768x992_69   24.71 
  1768x992_60.00 (0x162) 145.500MHz -HSync +VSync
        h: width  1768 start 1880 end 2064 total 2360 skew    0 clock  61.65KHz
        v: height  992 start  995 end 1005 total 1029           clock  59.92Hz
  1768x992 (0x192) 145.500MHz -HSync +VSync
        h: width  1768 start 1880 end 2064 total 2360 skew    0 clock  61.65KHz
        v: height  992 start  995 end 1005 total 1029           clock  59.92Hz

All 1768x992 modes have been added by me.

Offline pin

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1837
  • Karma: 258
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use the correct resolution
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2018, 12:10:55 pm »
Does it display as you want if you type
Code: [Select]
xrandr --output HDMI-1 --mode 1768x992

EDIT: Have a look at the Arch Wiki, it might help... https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/xrandr

Skickat från min SM-G900F via Tapatalk
« Last Edit: June 22, 2018, 12:12:55 pm by pin »

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3087
  • Karma: 563
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Can't use the correct resolution
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2018, 12:48:41 pm »
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P9/10 @ P9 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ @ 2.80GHz - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline razvan.birisan

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 8
Re: Can't use the correct resolution
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2018, 07:07:10 pm »
Does it display as you want if you type
Code: [Select]
xrandr --output HDMI-1 --mode 1768x992

EDIT: Have a look at the Arch Wiki, it might help... https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/xrandr

Skickat från min SM-G900F via Tapatalk


The screen goes black after I run
Code: [Select]
xrandr --output HDMI-1 --mode 1768x992
and stays black.

Offline pin

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1837
  • Karma: 258
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use the correct resolution
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2018, 12:58:16 am »
Ok! Sorry about that.

Edit: The command above is valid for the current session only. We didn't make any permanent changes yet. If you reboot or shutdown, it will be back to default.

It happens because the resolution you want to apply is not recognized.

Please read this https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/xrandr#Adding_undetected_resolutions

Hope it helps you adding your undetected resolution, so that you can then apply it.

Skickat från min SM-G900F via Tapatalk
« Last Edit: June 23, 2018, 05:51:52 am by pin »