Choose style:

Author Topic: 'Resolving host...' issues [SOLVED]  (Read 4268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
'Resolving host...' issues [SOLVED]
« on: July 19, 2014, 09:22:06 am »
Hi I often get an issue in PM5 (especially if download a large file) where I can't then browse the web at the same time. I get a 'resolving host...' message at the bottom of the browser.

I don't know much about the subject but think it's a DNS/lookup issue or something?

Any ideas how I can rectify this?

Thanks in advance.  ;D
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 03:12:02 pm by mattosensei »

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2014, 10:54:06 am »
Have you tried manually setting the domain name servers in networkmanager ?

Are these torrents by any chance ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2014, 11:29:54 am »
Yes, some have been torrents when downloading some distros to try out. But I get that msg often and download stuff rarely. I can see the network manager but what not sure what I should put in there?

EDIT getting the msg now too. Am not downloading anything (but am uploading something to youtube...).

I don't notice this issue in Win7.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2014, 11:42:11 am »
How are you connected to your router ?

I'm wondering if this is more of a general wireless issue.

What's the output from:
Code: [Select]
iwconfig
and
Code: [Select]
sudo lshw -C network
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2014, 12:01:54 pm »
Thanks Mark - output below:

Code: [Select]
ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $ iwconfig
eth0      no wireless extensions.

lo        no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:"TP-LINK_F0571A" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.427 GHz  Access Point: 10:FE:ED:F0:57:1A   
          Bit Rate=1 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=59/70  Signal level=-51 dBm 
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:53   Missed beacon:0

ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $ ^C
ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $

ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $ sudo lshw -C network
[sudo] password for ms:
  *-network               
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
       vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:03:00.0
       logical name: eth0
       version: 06
       serial: c8:60:00:c3:0d:77
       size: 10Mbit/s
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress msix vpd bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=r8169 driverversion=2.3LK-NAPI duplex=half firmware=rtl8168e-3_0.0.4 03/27/12 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=MII speed=10Mbit/s
       resources: irq:42 ioport:d000(size=256) memory:f0004000-f0004fff memory:f0000000-f0003fff
  *-network
       description: Wireless interface
       product: AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)
       vendor: Qualcomm Atheros
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:06:00.0
       logical name: wlan0
       version: 01
       serial: f8:d1:11:89:1e:6a
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless
       configuration: broadcast=yes driver=ath9k driverversion=3.13.0-32-generic firmware=N/A ip=192.168.1.105 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11bgn
       resources: irq:18 memory:f7d00000-f7d0ffff
ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $



Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2014, 12:07:17 pm »
OK, signal strength and quality look reasonable but for some reason wireless is only connecting at 1 Mb/s

Try this...

Run:
Code: [Select]
sudo modprobe -r ath9k
then
Code: [Select]
sudo modprobe ath9k nohwcrypt=1
if those worked without error .. post the output from:
Code: [Select]
iwconfig
again

If for some reason your wireless dies and doesn't come back after the second command .. just reboot, that will put you back to where you are now.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 12:09:48 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2014, 12:55:37 pm »
Did commands but wifi wouldn't reconnect so I rebooted.

The throughput (assuming that's the word) now shows at 65MB so perhaps that sudo command has made a difference?

Code: [Select]
ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $ iwconfig
eth0      no wireless extensions.

lo        no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:"TP-LINK_F0571A" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.427 GHz  Access Point: 10:FE:ED:F0:57:1A   
          Bit Rate=65 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=57/70  Signal level=-53 dBm 
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:3   Missed beacon:0

ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $ ^C
ms@ms-LINUX-DESKTOP ~ $



Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2014, 01:22:29 pm »
No it won't have done .. rebooting would have completely removed the change.

For some reason your connection speed is trailing off.

I still think this may be related to hardware encryption as connections dropping after a while are well documented for the ath9k driver.

So let's apply that permanently anyway .. run:
Code: [Select]
sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/ath9k.conf
when an empty file opens, add a single line that reads
Code: [Select]
options ath9k nohwcrypt=1
SAVE the file, and exit gedit.

Now reboot.

And let's see if the wireless is more stable now.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2014, 01:40:17 pm »
Thanks Mark, have done that and rebooted. Appreciate you trying to help sort it.

That said, don't think it's made a lot of difference unfort. I'm getting quite a lot of 'Resolving host...' even on this website when I come to open sub-forums etc. Odd. It does this msg for about 5 seconds, then loads OK.

In contrast, jumping around this forum on my Win7 laptop is not resulting in a delay or 'Resolving host...' msgs.

BUT...  Just tried jumping around the forum again on this PM5 desktop and I'm NOT now getting the 'resolving host' or pause now. Odd. Just seems to fluctuate as I haven't done anything different in the last 5 mins or so. BBC website often gives me the msg too but at the moment that's working fine in PM5.

So I haven't done anything different (reboot or commands) in the last 5 mins and when I started writing this post I had a lot of 'resolving host' and now I'm not getting any. Weird.  :-\

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2014, 01:49:20 pm »
Do you want to try using the google dns servers and see if that improves things ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2014, 01:50:35 pm »
Yes, sounds like it's worth trying. Can you tell me what to do? Thx!  ;D

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2014, 02:08:26 pm »
Right-click the NetworkManager icon (by the clock) and select "Edit Connections"

highlight your wireless connection and click the "Edit" button,

On the IPv6 tab, set:-
Method: Ignore

On the IPv4 tab, set:-
Method: Automatic (DHCP) Addresses only

then on the same (IPv4) tab set:
DNS Servers:
to
Code: [Select]
8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4
(note the comma and space between the IP addresses)

Click SAVE.

Then restart your network connections with:
Code: [Select]
nmcli nm enable false && nmcli nm enable true

Now test the interweb.



Any problems, just set the IPv4 method back to
Method: Automatic (DHCP)

and clear the DNS IP addresses you added
save the changes
and restart your network connections:
Code: [Select]
nmcli nm enable false && nmcli nm enable true

Leave IPv6 set to "Ignore".



At any time you can check which DNS servers are being used for the network interface wlan0 with:
Code: [Select]
nmcli dev list iface wlan0 | grep IP4.DNS
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 02:47:28 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2014, 02:48:59 pm »
I've made some slight edits to the above .. it turns out you *do* need to restart the network connections before the DNS changes are applied.

I've also added a command to show you which DNS servers are currently being used.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline mattosensei

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 222
  • Karma: 28
  • Linux with 'L' plates
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2014, 03:09:55 pm »
Thanks Mark for this.

Certainly this forum *seems* to be loading sub-forum and thread pages a lot quicker having made the most recent changes based on your last post. Subjective I guess but that's certainly how it seems. I would go so far as to say 'very fast' now, which is in big contrast to before when it felt laggy.

Still noticed a brief 'resolving host' on BBC website but not with a long pause. Generally BBC does feel faster though moving between pages (in the past it was quite slow and laggy for me).

So feels like progress I think!!

Thank you again for helping!! You seem to have a brain the size of a planet when it comes to Linux troubleshooting!!! /bow  ;D
« Last Edit: July 19, 2014, 03:11:41 pm by mattosensei »

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2808
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: 'Resolving host...' issues [SOLVED]
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2014, 10:10:28 am »
You're welcome ... thanks for marking the topic solved.

I knew there must be a reason for this incessant neck ache ;)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec