Author Topic: Can't get dual monitors to work.(SOLVED)  (Read 2314 times)

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: 133
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Can't get dual monitors to work.(SOLVED)
« on: October 26, 2017, 12:16:37 pm »
Hello Peppermint people, I am trying something new. I bought a pci video card to enable multiple monitor outputs. After installing it and connecting my monitor via the VGA port, it worked with no problems, I didn't have to do anything. I purchased a smart TV with HMDI inputs and and connected it with the HMDI port on the video card and it shows up in Monitor Settings but it will only display my desktop wallpaper, no icons or anything else. My intension is to work on the VGA monitor and stream football games and other stuff to the Smart TV.  I even tried searching for proprietary  drivers which returned


So, any ideas of how to get this thing working?

Code: [Select]
albert@albert-desktop ~ $ inxi -Fz
System:    Host: albert-desktop Kernel: 4.10.0-35-generic x86_64 (64 bit)
           Desktop: N/A Distro: Peppermint Eight
Machine:   Mobo: ASRock model: AM1B-M
           Bios: American Megatrends v: P1.50 date: 04/29/2015
CPU:       Quad core AMD Athlon 5370 APU with Radeon R3 (-MCP-) cache: 8192 KB
           clock speeds: max: 2200 MHz 1: 1200 MHz 2: 1000 MHz 3: 1800 MHz
           4: 1200 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Cedar [Radeon HD 5000/6000/7350/8350 Series]
           Display Server: X.Org 1.19.3 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1680x1050@59.88hz, 1024x768@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD CEDAR (DRM 2.49.0 / 4.10.0-35-generic, LLVM 4.0.0)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.2
Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] FCH Azalia Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Cedar HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5400/6300 Series]
           driver: snd_hda_intel
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-35-generic
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169
           IF: enp2s0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 250.1GB (54.1% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: WDC_WD2500AAKX size: 250.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 29G used: 13G (45%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 8.82GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda6
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 23.2C mobo: N/A gpu: 57.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 196 Uptime: 20 min Memory: 943.5/7919.2MB
           Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.2.35
albert@albert-desktop ~ $

Oh. and since I tried getting this thing to work, I now can't log out and shut down. I have to kill power to shut everything down.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2017, 07:54:01 pm by alynur »
What was I thinking?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2017, 12:56:34 pm »
So you can't send a running app to the second monitor ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: 133
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2017, 05:31:14 pm »
So you can't send a running app to the second monitor ?

That is exactly what I can't do. Plus I can't log out/shut down. However, the logout menu does show up on the second monitor.
What was I thinking?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2017, 05:59:12 pm »
Can you move the mouse to the second monitor ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: 133
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2017, 07:34:53 pm »
Hi PCNetSpec, I'm going to have to change what I want to do here. Let me explain, the smart TV is in another room so I did some reading and found that I can move my mouse to the other monitor, I just can't monitor what I'm doing. So probably what I am going to have to do is mirror the second monitor but I can't find any setting to do that.
What was I thinking?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2017, 01:55:09 am »
Look in the Peppermint Settings Panel for ARAndR .. you should be able to set monitor mirroring in there.

If I remember correctly, you drag one monitor on top of the other .. then select "Apply"
(but I currently haven't a second monitor to test this on).

You may be better off with an nVidia card .. I **THINK** you can set monitor mirroring in their drivers settings panel .. would be best to wait for someone with an nVidia card to confirm that though.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2017, 02:00:08 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: 133
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2017, 04:11:33 pm »
Look in the Peppermint Settings Panel for ARAndR .. you should be able to set monitor mirroring in there.

If I remember correctly, you drag one monitor on top of the other .. then select "Apply"
(but I currently haven't a second monitor to test this on).

Yes, this works if I first change the pixels of the second monitor to that less than my desktop monitor. But, I get no volume to the second monitor testing with a Youtube stream. All the published fixes point to Pulse Audio Volume Control settings but that doesn't change anything even when I set the HMDI port to maximum and checked to on. So something is still not working right.
What was I thinking?

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2163
  • Karma: 415
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2017, 04:16:32 pm »
Try going into the Pulseaudio settings and clicking the > arrow, to get the furthest tab to the right, Configuration.

Set any other audio device to Off (or input only) in the dropdown menu(s).

Try your TV for sound now.

Offline alynur

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: 133
  • Habitual Forum Browser
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P 9R (64bit), P 10
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2017, 07:51:39 pm »
Try going into the Pulseaudio settings and clicking the > arrow, to get the furthest tab to the right, Configuration.

Set any other audio device to Off (or input only) in the dropdown menu(s).

Try your TV for sound now.


Hi murraymint, that did it! Too bad it's only one location gets volume at a time but for all intents and purposes this will work. I knew there was a fix to this, there always is, just a matter of the right person coming along and pointing it out. Thanks again murraymint, this Peppermint team is the best!  :)
What was I thinking?

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2163
  • Karma: 415
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Can't get dual monitors to work.(SOLVED)
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2017, 03:40:12 am »
You're welcome, this is one that often seems to confuse people :)

So you wanted sound from two outputs at once? That is actually possible with Pulseaudio but I've found it degrades the sound on at least one output if they're not the same type of device.