Choose style:

Author Topic: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ? (SOLVED)  (Read 723 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline arky217

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Karma: 10
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ? (SOLVED)
« on: July 18, 2017, 06:42:42 pm »
From what I can tell, it is IPv6 compatible, but just
wanted to make sure.
My modem is not IPv6 compatible, but if Peppermint is,
I might buy a new modem/router that supports IPv6.

Another question about IPv6 if anyone wants to comment:

If I use the IPv6 protocol, is that essentially
the same as having a static IP address ?

My goal would be to stop my IP address from changing
when power to my modem is restored after a power outage.
(That happens quite often because I power down all
electronics during these frequent Arkansas thunderstorms)

I know I can purchase a static IP ($50 + $10/month), but
I'd rather not go that route.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 08:54:18 pm by arky217 »

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25661
  • Karma: 2819
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2017, 06:47:22 pm »
If I use the IPv6 protocol, is that essentially
the same as having a static IP address ?

NO .. IPv6 addresses are also usually dynamically assigned by the routers DHCP server..
(or by your ISP in the case of your EXTERNAL IP)

If all you want is for your PC's to have a static IP on the INTERNAL network, this can easily be done now with IPv4 .. if on the other hand you're talking about a static EXTERNAL (internet) IP address, this can't be done without your ISP giving you a static IP.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 06:51:26 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline arky217

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Karma: 10
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2017, 06:54:38 pm »
If I use the IPv6 protocol, is that essentially
the same as having a static IP address ?

NO .. IPv6 addresses are also usually dynamically assigned by the routers DHCP server..

If all you want is for your PC's to have a static IP on the INTERNAL network, this can easily be done now with IPv4 .. if on the other hand you're talking about a static EXTERNAL (internet) IP address, this can't be done without your ISP giving you a static IP.

RATS !  I guess that kills that idea.
What I was trying to accomplish was to use Opendns with it's filtering.
I know that I can use ddclient to regularly tell opendns a new IP address, but
though I've did it before, it never seemed to work reliably all the time.

Offline PeppermintFan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 12
  • Peppermint tastes good
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7 & 8
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2017, 07:27:37 pm »
The way I get "around" the static IP from my ISP is to subscribe to a Dynamic DNS service called DYNDNS.  I register a name with them and have a client running on my local network (actually on my router) to update their server with my IP (if it changes).  Then when I want to use my OpenVPN to connect to my home network I can just use my DNS name ;)  and never have to worry about IP's.

Hope that helps.

Offline arky217

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Karma: 10
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2017, 07:36:03 pm »
The way I get "around" the static IP from my ISP is to subscribe to a Dynamic DNS service called DYNDNS.  I register a name with them and have a client running on my local network (actually on my router) to update their server with my IP (if it changes).  Then when I want to use my OpenVPN to connect to my home network I can just use my DNS name ;)  and never have to worry about IP's.

Hope that helps.

Yes, but doesn't DYNDNS charge for that service ?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25661
  • Karma: 2819
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2017, 07:45:51 pm »
No-IP was still free the last time I checked
https://www.noip.com/

You need to update it every 30 days, but this should be automatic if you're using their client (and fire up your PC every now and again)

[EDIT]

Also be aware, static external IP's are handy for things like we servers, etc. but they also come with their own set of problems .. not least of which are -

a) if your IP ever gets blacklisted, you may (permanently) not be able to access any sites that use that blacklist.
and
b) you open yourself up to DDoS attacks (that can't be mitigated by just rotating your external IP)
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 07:52:10 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline arky217

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Karma: 10
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2017, 08:22:28 pm »
I probably wasn't very clear on what I want to accomplish.
Right now, in my router, the DNS is pointing to the OpenDNS
servers.
If my IP address in OpenDNS is correct, the filtering that I
have selected is active.
However, if my IP address changes, the router still uses
OpenDNS, but the filtering becomes inactive because it
was for the previous IP address.
Now, when that happens (if I know when it happens), I
can go back in OpenDNS and update to the current IP
address and the filtering is again active.
Of course, with my memory, I usually forget to do that
when I power down the modem or after a power outage.
I was just trying to find a more elegant solution than using
ddclient to update the current IP address in OpenDNS.
I had a struggle the last time I set up ddclient, and was
trying to find an easier solution.

By the way, I sure appreciate all the help I have gotten on
the Peppermint forum and must say, the response time for
a post for help is amazingly quick.
Peppermint 8 just rocks; I've tried most of the top distros and I always
return to Peppermint. It just plain works; the developers seem to
have thought of everything. Long live Peppermint !!!

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25661
  • Karma: 2819
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2017, 08:39:00 pm »
What's the problem with ddclient ?

Oh, and thanks for the kind words .. glad you're enjoying your foray into striped candy land :)



For my reference
https://support.opendns.com/hc/en-us/articles/227987727-Linux-IP-Updater-for-Dynamic-Networks
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 08:48:53 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline arky217

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Karma: 10
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 9
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ?
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2017, 08:53:41 pm »
Nothing really wrong with ddclient; I just need to study up on
it again and implement it. Just wondering if there was another way.

I'll mark this solved; thanks again everyone.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25661
  • Karma: 2819
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Is Peppermint 8 IPv6 compatible ? (SOLVED)
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2017, 11:08:44 am »
Give us a shout if you need any hellp with ddclient.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec