Choose style:

Author Topic: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G (SOLVED)  (Read 3943 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lswarte

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: 200
  • Once a noob, always a noob.
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #15 on: April 17, 2017, 08:52:20 am »
I did hit F6 and than choose the Intel HDA audio. There were more options, see the picture:



There were many options, but none of them led to the result needed. There is still no sound unforutnately.

With kind regards, and many thanks,

LRS


Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2018
  • Karma: 349
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #16 on: April 17, 2017, 08:58:41 am »
You've got Headphone and Line both muted there. When they're highlighted, press M to unmute.

Offline lswarte

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: 200
  • Once a noob, always a noob.
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #17 on: April 17, 2017, 11:14:37 am »
I unmuted everything, but still no sound:



With kind regards, and many thanks,

LRS

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26468
  • Karma: 2870
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #18 on: April 17, 2017, 11:52:42 am »
Did you ever try these ?

Quote from: PCNetSpec
Try this
Code: [Select]
sudo /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
and add a NEW LINE at the bottom that reads
Code: [Select]
options snd-hda-intel model=acer
SAVE the file, and reboot to test.

If that doesn't work, try replacing that new line with
Code: [Select]
options snd-hda-intel model=auto
SAVE and reboot to test.

And did you say the sound works from the headphones ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline lswarte

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: 200
  • Once a noob, always a noob.
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #19 on: April 18, 2017, 03:12:49 pm »
Shouldn't it be

Code: [Select]
sudo pluma /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf


Both options did not lead to any sound.

Yes, there is sound from the headphone.

LRS

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26468
  • Karma: 2870
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #20 on: April 18, 2017, 04:13:43 pm »
Has it ever worked ? .. does it work from a LiveUSB ?

Does it work if you uninstall pulseaudio:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get remove --purge pulseaudio pulseaudio-utils pavucontrol
then reboot ?



You can always reinstall pulseaudio with
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install pulseaudio pulseaudio-utils pavucontrol
« Last Edit: April 18, 2017, 04:16:54 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline lswarte

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: 200
  • Once a noob, always a noob.
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #21 on: April 20, 2017, 03:41:00 pm »
There was a HDD in it with PM4 and Windows Vista in dual-boot. I installed PM4 a long time ago, at that time everything worked just fine.

I replaced the HDD with a SSD and installed PM7. Than there was no sound. I put the HDD back in, and in PM4 there was no sound either, but in Windows Vista there was. Now, I do not recall having no sound in PM4 at the time I installed it.

From the live-USB there is no sound either.  Uninstalling pulseaudio doesn't bring sound either.

With kind regards,

LRS

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26468
  • Karma: 2870
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #22 on: April 20, 2017, 04:12:50 pm »
Try one of these 4 options:-
Code: [Select]
options snd-hda-intel model=no-primary-hp
or
Code: [Select]
options snd-hda-intel model=acer-aspire-4930g
or
Code: [Select]
options snd-hda-intel model=acer-aspire-8930g
or
Code: [Select]
options snd-hda-intel model=inv-dmic
remembering to reboot after editing alsa-base.conf to test.



Also see if this makes any difference...

Turn OFF the laptop

Remove the power lead

remove the battery

Press the ON switch to discharge any power remaining in the motherboards capacitors

Now add the battery and power lead back, and boot the PC to test.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2017, 04:27:06 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline lswarte

  • Trusted User
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: 200
  • Once a noob, always a noob.
    • View Profile
    • Facebook
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #23 on: April 22, 2017, 02:30:53 pm »
YES!!!  :D :D :D

The first option worked!

Although, I combined the first and the last option. So I do not know what solved the problem, but I guess the first option.

Wonderful! You made me so happy!

Thank you so much! There are not enough words to thank you!

LRS.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26468
  • Karma: 2870
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No sound Acer Aspire 5935G
« Reply #24 on: April 22, 2017, 04:54:00 pm »
I can think of one Laurens .. (SOLVED) ;)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec