Choose style:

Author Topic: [SOLVED] Cannot change screen resolution  (Read 1159 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 77

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] Cannot change screen resolution
« on: March 08, 2017, 08:37:15 am »
Hi!

I am new to Peppermint, have used Ubuntu, Lubuntu and others before.
I installed it today on an old laptop, a Fuijitsu Siemens Esprimo Mobile previously running Windows Vista. However, It seems like I have problem with the screen resolution, it is set to 640x480 and I used xander but there was no other options set. Any suggestions of what to do?

All the best and thanks in advance, Jan from Sweden
« Last Edit: March 15, 2017, 01:22:17 pm by 77 »

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 560
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Cannot change screen resolution
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2017, 09:45:59 am »
Hi 77,

Welcome to the Forums :)

To enable us to diagnose this further can you supply the output from the following terminal command

Code: [Select]
inxi -F

This will tell us more about the specs of your machine including something about the graphics card.

Regards Zeb...
« Last Edit: March 08, 2017, 09:57:12 am by zebedeeboss »
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P9/10 @ P9 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ @ 2.80GHz - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline 77

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot change screen resolution
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2017, 04:14:29 am »
Thank you!  :)

Yes, I did so and this is the output:

Code: [Select]
sjuttiosjuord@sjuttiosjuord-laptop ~ $ inxi -F
System:    Host: sjuttiosjuord-laptop Kernel: 4.4.0-51-generic i686 (32 bit)
           Desktop: N/A Distro: Peppermint Seven
Machine:   System: FUJITSU SIEMENS (portable) product: ESPRIMO Mobile V5535 v: V1.01
           Mobo: FUJITSU SIEMENS model: Z17M2.0 v: V1.01
           Bios: Phoenix v: V1.01 date: 09/19/07
CPU:       Single core Intel Celeron M 530 (-UP-) cache: 1024 KB
           speed: 1733 MHz (max)
Graphics:  Card: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 771/671 PCIE VGA Display Adapter
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: fbdev (unloaded: vesa)
           Resolution: 640x480@73.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.8, 128 bits)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 11.2.0
Audio:     Card Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] Azalia Audio Controller
           driver: snd_hda_intel
           Sound: ALSA v: k4.4.0-51-generic
Network:   Card-1: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 191 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
           driver: sis190
           IF: enp0s4 state: down mac: 00:45:00:00:00:00
           Card-2: Qualcomm Atheros AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)
           driver: ath5k
           IF: wlp2s0 state: down mac: 00:16:44:6b:b4:99
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 120.0GB (3.6% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: WDC_WD1200BEVS size: 120.0GB
           ID-1: / size: 110G used: 3.3G (4%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 0.80GB used: 0.00GB (1%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda5
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 59.0C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 154 Uptime: 5 min Memory: 470.4/741.7MB
           Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.2.35
---
« Last Edit: March 09, 2017, 07:52:07 am by AndyInMokum, Reason: Encapsulating output with [code]. »

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 560
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Cannot change screen resolution
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2017, 04:20:49 am »
Hi 77,

Thanks for that.

Two things

First, for future reference, could you please remember to encapsulate terminal outputs with the Insert, Code # function.  For extra long outputs, please use the Spoiler, Sp function.  Don't combine the functions.  Only use one or the other  ;).  These preserve the original format of the output.  This makes it easier for future visitors to relate to their own issues.  These functions are found in the forum editor, above the,  :-[ Embarrassed and  the :'( Cry emoticon respectively.  Use the Preview button to see how it'll look in the forum.

Secondly, you will have to wait for someone with more technical know how - I do know those old SIS Graphics cards are a pain.

Regards Zeb..
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P9/10 @ P9 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ @ 2.80GHz - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25311
  • Karma: 2793
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Cannot change screen resolution
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2017, 06:52:40 am »
SiS's Linux driver support sucks...

Try this:
Code: [Select]
sudo pluma /etc/X11/xorg.conf
and when a blank file opens, make it read
Code: [Select]
Section "Device"
  Identifier "Generic Video Card"
    VendorName  "Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS]"
        BoardName   "771/671 PCIE VGA Display Adapter"
    Busid "PCI:1:0:0"
    Driver "vesa"
    Screen 0
        Option "UseFBDev" "true"
        Option "DPMS"
        Option "ShadowFB"
        Option "MaxXFBMem"
        VideoRam 262016
        Option "RenderAccel" "true"
        Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
        Option "backingstore" "true"
        Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"

EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier    "Configured Monitor"
    Vendorname    "Generic LCD Display"
    Modelname    "LCD Panel 1280x768"
    HorizSync 20-107
    VertRefresh 50-185
  modeline  "800x600@56" 36.0 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync
  modeline  "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
  modeline  "1280x768@60" 80.14 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 795 -hsync +vsync
     Gamma    1.0
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier    "Default Screen"
    Monitor        "Configured Monitor"
    Device        "Configured Video Device"
    Defaultdepth    24
    SubSection "Display"
        Depth    24
        Virtual    1280    768
        Modes     "1280x768@60"    "1280x720@60"    "800x600@60"    "1280x800@60"    "800x600@56"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load "dri"
    Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
    Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
    Load "extmod"
    Load "type1"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "glx" # 3D layer
    Load "GLcore"
    Load "i2c"
    Load "bitmap"
    Load "ddc"
    Load "int10"
    Load "vbe"
    Load "speedo"
    Load "record"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Mode 0666
EndSection
(make sure you get all of that because it scrolls)

SAVE the file and REBOOT to test.



Source - Capivara's xorg.conf here:
https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,3051.msg30178.html#msg30178
« Last Edit: March 09, 2017, 06:55:14 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline DARKBOW923

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
  • Karma: 11
  • All linux problem have solutions.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7 64 bit :D
Re: Cannot change screen resolution
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2017, 01:28:07 pm »
Hi, you tri to use these option?

My peppermint its in spanish, but, you can find that option on menu wisker searching 'monitor' or 'monitor settings'
Then, you need to put the resolution of screen:

On 'resolución' you nedd to put your resolution of you like.
I don't know if i helped you :P
Bye!
Now with new machine! Medion AKOYA intel core i3 7100 3mb caché 7th gen, 4GB RAM DDR4 Intel HD Graphics 630 1TB HDD space.

Offline 77

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] Cannot change screen resolution
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2017, 01:23:13 pm »
Works great after the help I got here. Thank you very much!