Choose style:

Author Topic: Set Default Monitor  (Read 2499 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1997
  • Karma: 344
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #15 on: January 14, 2017, 07:41:18 am »
In my experience, using screens with mismatched resolutions just ends up looking like a dog's dinner on at least one of them.

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1997
  • Karma: 344
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #16 on: January 14, 2017, 07:45:13 am »


I don't want the same thing to appear on both screens, i want them to be separate workspaces...

I'm pretty sure that's not possible without changing to a different window manager. You can try to use them as different parts of the same workspace(s).

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3136
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #17 on: January 14, 2017, 08:25:29 am »


I don't want the same thing to appear on both screens, i want them to be separate workspaces...

I'm pretty sure that's not possible without changing to a different window manager. You can try to use them as different parts of the same workspace(s).

You are right murraymint - I have never been able to have diff "Works paces" on diff monitors on my triple setup.  It's all one desktop and you have the panel on "one" monitor or spanning them all (something I have never liked the look of).  and then you can move applications to different monitors once they open.

Regards Zeb...
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #18 on: January 14, 2017, 01:29:01 pm »
i recollect vinDSL talking about 3 or 4 monitors, did you buy 4 of the exact same ones? or is one of the group a separate laptop? [/color]

I have 3 monitors, Spence, 2 x 19-inch (5:4 - exactly the same) and a 29-inch ultra-wide (21:9 - totally different). 

The dimensions on the 29-inch ultra-wide is exactly twice the size of 2 x 19-inch monitors, so I run two 19-inch windows on it -- hence, I'm effectively running 4 x 19-inch displays on 3 monitors.

The trick is to have 3 video outputs available on your computer.  I run one monitor on VGA, one on DVI, and one on HDMI.

Make sense ?   :)

Makes sense, so unless I choose to degrade the 19" settings down to match the LVDS output of the Qosmio's max resolution of 1280x800 I'm not going to be successful having my two screens operate as independent workspaces?
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 01:36:04 pm by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #19 on: January 14, 2017, 01:35:20 pm »
Okay, thanks murraymint & zebedeeboss

... those responses are giving me permission to quit treating myself like an absolute beginner once again. Casting flog & cat of  nine tails aside now...

FWIW.. I used to have 4 monitors in an old Windows 7 setup, all different sizes and resolutions... Never dawned on me that Linux wouldn't have a similar capability. Its not that I >need< two monitors, just sorta a shame I can't put both to use...
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 01:46:54 pm by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #20 on: January 14, 2017, 01:45:20 pm »
instant brightness can be optained by using
Code: [Select]
xrandr --output DP-0 --brightness 2.0
doing xrandr on its own will get your own screen designations to use instead of my DP-0  you may be HDMI-0 or DVI-I-1   depends on what xrandr tells you
There is a tutorial I wrote as well in the user submitted section - where you can DIM your screen at night by using 0.6  or similar but using, say 1.3 will increase the brightness. Experiment with how much brightness you require

Reviewing my earlier posts regarding the Toshiba Qosmio reminds me I had trouble with screen resolution back in the peppermintOne/Two days. Here's the xrandr settings I attempted to use.  All of which remain too dark & unreadable without schooching up way too close to the screen for eye or back comfort...

Code: [Select]
LVDS-1 connected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
   1280x800      59.97 +
   1024x768      59.92 
   800x600       59.86 
   640x480       59.38 
   720x400       59.55 
   640x400       59.95 
   640x350       59.77 
 
TV-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness 0.7
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness 2.0
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness 5.0
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness .08
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness .80
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness .90
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness 1.5
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness 1.9
spence@qosmio ~ $ xrandr --output LVDS-1 --brightness 2.9

spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2017, 02:19:32 pm »
Booting up with "power manager tools" turned off, which was responsible for my dim screens back in early peppermint days, "monitor settings to show same screen on both displays". This appears on both screens, even though I only have one "workspace" now that I know I can't move workspaces from screen to screen.
https://imgur.com/a/VKSbQ 

changing monitor settings to " turn off laptop LCD" makes the overlaid photo go away. But when I open "monitor settings" again, the setting is reverting to "show the same screen"

So I don't think its just me here... oh well 
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 02:28:59 pm by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1997
  • Karma: 344
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #22 on: January 14, 2017, 02:34:41 pm »
That's what happens to the wallpapers for me as well, hence my "dog's dinner" description.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #23 on: January 14, 2017, 04:32:03 pm »
again, thanks for helping me not feel like a complete n00b.... murraymint
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.