Choose style:

Author Topic: Set Default Monitor  (Read 2512 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Set Default Monitor
« on: January 11, 2017, 05:14:51 pm »
my getting p7 Respin to run on Qosmio elation, is being sorely tested by my inability to set up two usuable screen. Initially Qosmio's screen was coming on as deeply dark nearly unreadable, while the attached monitor was bright and clear. I was dragging windows to the second monitor. but it was just too much eye strain to see what was going on on the Ol' Qosmio's screen. Did some searching and was poking around in the proprietary drivers. I installed Nvidia which allowed me to see both monitors, and set the additional one to the right.

A reboot gave me two monitors nice and bright, but returned me to the very slow boot times, as well as giving me two monitors with no task bars and no menus... managed to bring up a terminal to reboot while unplugging the secondary monitor.

There was also a lock up as i clicked on the Firefox themer settings that I had to REISUB out of...  and as I'm editing here, I notice the task bar and menus are missing on Qosmio while attached monitor has gone blank...  :-\

I'd like to have the nicer newer larger attached VGA monitor as my primary screen.


Code: [Select]
spence@qosmio ~ $ inxi -Fz
System:    Host: qosmio Kernel: 4.4.0-59-generic i686 (32 bit) Desktop: N/A
           Distro: Peppermint Seven
Machine:   System: TOSHIBA product: Portable PC v: Version 1.0
           Mobo: TOSHIBA model: Portable PC v: Version A0
           Bios: TOSHIBA v: Version 1.10 date: 05/10/2005
CPU:       Single core Intel Pentium M (-UP-) cache: 2048 KB
           speed: 1860 MHz (max)
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA NV43M [GeForce Go 6600]
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1280x800@59.97hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NV43 GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 11.2.0
Audio:     Card Intel 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) AC'97 Audio Controller
           driver: snd_intel8x0
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.4.0-59-generic
Network:   Card-1: Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG [Calexico2] Network Connection
           driver: ipw2200
           IF: wlp2s5 state: up mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Intel 82562ET/EZ/GT/GZ - PRO/100 VE (LOM) Ethernet Controller Mobile
           driver: e100
           IF: enp2s8 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 99.9GB (7.5% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: TOSHIBA_MK1032GA size: 99.9GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 14G used: 4.1G (32%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5
           ID-2: /home size: 69G used: 388M (1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda6
           ID-3: /boot size: 1.4G used: 110M (9%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-4: swap-1 size: 2.50GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda7
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 73.0C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 153 Uptime: 26 min Memory: 548.8/999.8MB
           Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.2.35

as a comparison here's the very first inxi i ever uploaded... NOTE the failure of the NVIDIA drivers:

Code: [Select]
spence@qosmio ~ $ inxi -F
System:    Host: qosmio Kernel: 3.8.0-23-generic i686 (32 bit) Desktop: N/A Distro: Peppermint Four
Machine:   System: TOSHIBA product: Portable PC version: Version 1.0
           Mobo: TOSHIBA model: Portable PC version: Version A0 Bios: TOSHIBA version: Version 1.10 date: 05/10/2005
CPU:       Single core Intel Pentium M (-UP-) cache: 2048 KB flags: (nx sse sse2) clocked at 800.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA NV43M [GeForce Go 6600]
           X.Org: 1.13.3 drivers: (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) FAILED: nouveau Resolution: 1280x800@60.0hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NV43 GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 9.1.3
Audio:     Card: Intel 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) AC'97 Audio Controller driver: snd_intel8x0
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k3.8.0-23-generic
Network:   Card-1: Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG [Calexico2] Network Connection driver: ipw2200
           IF: eth1 state: up mac: 00:12:f0:8f:8b:89
           Card-2: Intel 82562ET/EZ/GT/GZ - PRO/100 VE (LOM) Ethernet Controller Mobile driver: e100
           IF: eth0 state: down mac: 00:0e:7b:bc:c6:74
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 99.9GB (2.1% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: TOSHIBA_MK1032GA size: 99.9GB
Partition: ID: / size: 91G used: 2.0G (3%) fs: ext4 ID: /boot size: 228M used: 29M (14%) fs: ext2
           ID: swap-1 size: 1.07GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID:      No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 63.0C mobo: N/A gpu: 84.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 136 Uptime: 6 min Memory: 158.5/1002.4MB Client: Shell inxi: 1.8.4 
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 09:57:27 pm by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2017, 05:40:25 pm »
 >:( So I uninstalled the Nvidia drivers and rebooted once again with the 2nd monitor attached. I Once again had two nice bright monitors, but only the attached VGA monitor had a task bar and its associated icons for the left of the screen.  Primary Qosmio had the same screen, w/o any icons nor any task bar ...

Looking at the Work Space settings was my next guess, but there seems to be no way that I can surmise to set the screens to handle different work spaces...  I may have been awake too long again. Didn't really sleep well as my mind raced with all the excitement of p& Respin installed...

yes, i'm an old geek git...
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2002
  • Karma: 344
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2017, 06:51:21 pm »
How about right-clicking the panel, Panel > Panel Preferences, unchecking Lock panel, and trying to drag it by the menu button onto your other screen?

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2017, 07:43:58 pm »
Quote
How about right-clicking the panel, Panel > Panel Preferences, unchecking Lock panel, and trying to drag it by the menu button onto your other screen?

Thanks, that at least led me to the "span monitors" setting, which only makes the left half of the task bar on the attached monitor viewable. Unchecking that option returned the entire task bar to a viewable status on Qosmio's main monitor. Menu is not draggable from Qosmio to attached monitor. So I'm still scratching my head a wee bit. 
« Last Edit: January 11, 2017, 07:46:10 pm by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2017, 09:07:30 pm »
and what's with the Firefox Theme Lock? It completely freezes up my laptop every time my cursor gets near it? ... just hadta REISUB again... 
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline Slim.Fatz

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1814
  • Karma: 474
  • Where's the mouse?
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7, 8.5 & 10 - 64bit
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2017, 03:33:13 am »
Hi spence,

just guessing here, but are you sure that both monitors have the same screen resolutions? If they don't then maybe that is why only the left half of the task bar appeared on the attached monitor.  :-\

Are you using the app arandr to set up your dual monitors? It is quite good for such tasks.

Regards,

-- Slim
"Life first -- Peppermint a close 2nd!" -- Zeb

Tread lightly: Fluxbox, JWM, i3, Openbox, awesome

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2017, 04:49:08 am »
I installed Nvidia which allowed me to see both monitors, and set the additional one to the right.

Code: [Select]
spence@qosmio ~ $ inxi -Fz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA NV43M [GeForce Go 6600]
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1280x800@59.97hz, 1920x1080@60.00hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NV43 GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 11.2.0

If you installed the Nvidia drivers - something has gone wrong as your output showed nouveau ?

Regards Zeb...
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 08:02:21 am by zebedeeboss »
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2002
  • Karma: 344
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2017, 06:03:36 am »
>:( So I uninstalled the Nvidia drivers...

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2017, 08:00:12 am »
Then he posted incorrectly his stats...   never mind - mute point if he is now back on Nouveau.
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2017, 04:30:42 pm »
Hi spence,

just guessing here, but are you sure that both monitors have the same screen resolutions? If they don't then maybe that is why only the left half of the task bar appeared on the attached monitor.  :-\

The Qosmio is a 1280X800, the attached monitor is 1920x1080, I lowered the resolution of the attached monitor to match the Qosmio's max resolution. Now I can stretch the task bar across both monitors. Qosmio remains too dark to read though. 

Are you using the app arandr to set up your dual monitors? It is quite good for such tasks.


I have not yet installed that program, will check it out in a bit

If you installed the Nvidia drivers - something has gone wrong as your output showed nouveau ?

Yes, nVidia drivers have never recognized my laptop built in 2005, even with them installed, it defaults to something about Hauppage drivers during boot, then begins once again using Nouveau, no error on my part. All nVidia drivers do is return my boot to 2 minutes or worse as they throw up errors all along the boot process.

As it stands now both monitors are working, as they have all along, but the Toshiba Qosmio LCD screen remains too dark to read easily. At least I have a task/tool bar that spans both screens at the moment. but I also now know how to just set the attached monitor as default with the entire tool bar if I can't figure out how to brighten the Qosmio screen.

I remain hopeful to begin to use them as 2 distinct workspaces. 




« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 04:51:38 pm by spence »
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2017, 06:58:51 pm »
frustration level is growing a tad,   >:( just rebooted about a dozen times trying to get a desktop with something besides a wallpaper to appear.... this last reboot, two small grey rectangles appeared in upper left of attached monitor. Right clicking revealed them to be my workspace panels... yippee. So for now I seem to have defaulted to having the Qosmio LCD turned off, and the attached LCD set as primary at max resolution.  Even though "monitor settings" show that I still have selected " show the same screen on both laptop & external monitor"  although the "advanced settings" show the laptop selected as "off" .   :-\  imma leave it be for a bit in order to get some other things done this afternoon....
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline Slim.Fatz

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1814
  • Karma: 474
  • Where's the mouse?
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7, 8.5 & 10 - 64bit
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2017, 02:08:42 am »
Hi spence,

Sorry that the laptop monitor is so dim -- I have an idea what you might do about that: there was at least one posting in the forum that suggested installing an app called Redshift (in the repos, but not sponsored by North Korea  :P ) to adjust screen brightness. Another suggestion (by PCNetSpec) was installing the mate-power-manager (also in the repos) and using its screen brightness control.

As I recall, when you configure a dual monitor set-up, but have one monitor turned off, then the active monitor will not react to the setting "show the same screen on both laptop & external monitor" and instead falls back to using the max resolution for itself.

Regards,

-- Slim
"Life first -- Peppermint a close 2nd!" -- Zeb

Tread lightly: Fluxbox, JWM, i3, Openbox, awesome

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2017, 08:53:47 am »
instant brightness can be optained by using
Code: [Select]
xrandr --output DP-0 --brightness 2.0
doing xrandr on its own will get your own screen designations to use instead of my DP-0  you may be HDMI-0 or DVI-I-1   depends on what xrandr tells you
There is a tutorial I wrote as well in the user submitted section - where you can DIM your screen at night by using 0.6  or similar but using, say 1.3 will increase the brightness. Experiment with how much brightness you require

Hope it helps in the interim

Regards Zeb...
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline spence

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1918
  • Karma: 194
  • peppermint user since 2010
    • View Profile
    • My MeWe profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2017, 11:06:04 pm »
just for kicks, I decided to ditch the Qosmio for a bit and attach the hpG6 to the external monitor in its place. Only to have same issues along with new ones, problem now is, not a single resolution matches between the hpG6 and the Acer LED until one drops all the way down to 800x600 ... yet now I've got a glorious 3200X something resolution on the Acer LED... what splendid screen space...


however, when I select "place monitor to the right" of the default LVDS monitor, the task bar disappears from both screens entirely on both the hpG6 and the Qosmio... both of which are designated LVDS by xrandr

I don't want the same thing to appear on both screens, i want them to be separate workspaces... but the workspaces seem to all clutter themselves in different parts of whichever screen I manage to get to display and then aren't moveable from one screen to another... feel like I'm beating a very exhausted horse who isn't thirsty...   :'(

i recollect vinDSL talking about 3 or 4 monitors, did you buy 4 of the exact same ones? or is one of the group a separate laptop?
spence
PeppermintOS 10 currently installed  on:
'16 Antec Aria rebuild
 '18 Asus VivoBook


Do not despair, grasshopper...
    with patience all will be revealed...
       Through pain, enlightenment will come.

Offline VinDSL

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5454
  • Karma: 957
  • Peppermint Mod
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Developmental Builds
Re: Set Default Monitor
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2017, 05:46:42 am »
i recollect vinDSL talking about 3 or 4 monitors, did you buy 4 of the exact same ones? or is one of the group a separate laptop? [/color]

I have 3 monitors, Spence, 2 x 19-inch (5:4 - exactly the same) and a 29-inch ultra-wide (21:9 - totally different). 

The dimensions on the 29-inch ultra-wide is exactly twice the size of 2 x 19-inch monitors, so I run two 19-inch windows on it -- hence, I'm effectively running 4 x 19-inch displays on 3 monitors.

The trick is to have 3 video outputs available on your computer.  I run one monitor on VGA, one on DVI, and one on HDMI.

Make sense ?   :)