Author Topic: Windows won't load after installing Peppermint OS  (Read 2732 times)

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Windows won't load after installing Peppermint OS
« Reply #15 on: October 12, 2016, 09:21:44 am »
Okay first I'm not 100% sure Dell don't have some weird boot scheme where it boots from the RECOVERY partition, but let's try something...

First let's backup the grub.cfg file
Code: [Select]
sudo cp -v /boot/grub/grub.cfg /boot/grub/grub.cfg.bakokay now open grub.cfg for editing
Code: [Select]
sudo pluma /boot/grub/grub.cfgfind the section near the bottom that reads:-
Code: [Select]
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda2)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-chain-2EAE535EAE531DA1' {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ntfs
set root='hd0,msdos2'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos2 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos2  2EAE535EAE531DA1
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2EAE535EAE531DA1
fi
parttool ${root} hidden-
chainloader +1
and change it to:-
Code: [Select]
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda3)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-chain-424455E04455D6EF' {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ntfs
set root='hd0,msdos3'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos3 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos3  2EAE535EAE531DA1
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 424455E04455D6EF
fi
parttool ${root} hidden-
chainloader +1
SAVE the file .. reboot to test the Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda3) grub entry now works or not ?
« Last Edit: October 12, 2016, 12:45:23 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline zigvab75

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7
Re: Windows won't load after installing Peppermint OS
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2016, 12:43:19 pm »
Hello, PCNetSpec.

I did as you suggested with the config file for grub and Windows is still acting as though it's hung up. It won't boot. It doesn't even make it to the welcome screen or log in screen or whatever it's called. Do you have any other ideas I can try? I'm open to anything. Just tell me what I need to do.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Windows won't load after installing Peppermint OS
« Reply #17 on: October 12, 2016, 12:46:43 pm »
have you undone those changes ? .. if not, do so now.

Then explain exactly what happens when you turn on your computer .. are you offered the GRUB menu where you can select Peppermint or Windows ? .. and if so, what exactly happens if you select Windows ?
« Last Edit: October 12, 2016, 12:52:37 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline zigvab75

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7
Re: Windows won't load after installing Peppermint OS
« Reply #18 on: October 13, 2016, 06:21:36 am »
Hello, PCNetSpec.

When I restart the computer I am offered both Windows and Peppermint in the grub. If I click select windows it doesn't do anything. It goes to a black screen like it's hung up and can't go any further. That's about the best I can do as far as explaining it because there's not much to explain. When I select Peppermint it boots up just fine, and works just fine. It's a beautiful OS. I like it a lot. With that said, I would really like to be able to use both. At least until I get used to Linux.

Edit: Sorry, I did undo the changes I made from yesterday.

Edit 2: Edited to add pic

This is what it looks like in grub.

« Last Edit: October 13, 2016, 09:44:26 am by zigvab75 »