Choose style:

Author Topic: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks  (Read 2853 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline intuxikated

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7
can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« on: July 08, 2016, 01:12:42 pm »
my network icon changed to the icon for a cabled connection, even though it is clearly connected to a wifi network, aside from that it doesn't seem like it finds any networks, despite there being at least 6 in range. i also can't change networks because of this, the only network i can connect to are the ones it automatically connects to.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26257
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2016, 01:25:04 pm »
Hi intuxicated, and welcome to the forum :)

Take a look at this topic
https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,3844.0.html
and see if either of the solutions there work for you
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline intuxikated

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2016, 02:25:57 pm »
Hi intuxicated, and welcome to the forum :)

Take a look at this topic
https://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,3844.0.html
and see if either of the solutions there work for you

thanks :)

i've tried them, the only one that kinda works is installing the WiCD network manager, though when using that i can't just click connect on a network and provide the password.
i have to open the network manager through the start menu, edit properties and then choose the encryption type and input the password, and then i can click on the icon in the taskbar and connect to it.
it's not ideal but functional for now. I hope that network manager fixes this in future updates so i can use it again soon.

 I also have this network which is a hotspot called "TelenetWiFree" where i need to provide both a username and password but i have no idea which encryption type i have to use for that :/


Offline intuxikated

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2016, 03:42:58 pm »
yeah i have to manually connect to networks each time i boot up my laptop, it's pissing me off now :/
going to try to revert to using network manager

EDIT: nope issue remains, oh well
« Last Edit: July 10, 2016, 03:48:43 pm by intuxikated »

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26257
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2016, 04:04:26 pm »
in WiCD did you select "autoconnect" ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline tppthpthp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 3
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6 & 7
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2016, 07:56:10 am »
Not sure if this helps but I'll go ahead and throw this out there.
I've noticed that when I first connect to the wireless network in the morning at my office everything looks normal.
The wireless icon appears correctly and when I click on it I see the menu with the available wireless networks just as you would expect.
Keep in mind that when I initially connect in the morning I have to supply a user id and password to connect. If I decide to shut down my laptop and connect to the wireless with my cell phone I have to either disconnect from the network OR shut down then just wait several minutes for the connection to fully disconnect. We only allow 1 device per user to connect to the guest network.

Here's where I'm curious about the issue with the icon/menu.
If i shut down my laptop and do not disconnect first then reboot immediately I get the unusual behavior with the icon and menu but I will be connected to the network. Just curious if the fact that the network is still "active" so to speak and auto connects if that may have an impact on the menu/icon.
Did any of that make sense?

When I get a moment I'll try disconnecting from the network and shut down. Then I'll wait a bit and restart and see if it behaves normally. As stated, the only reason I bring this up is it seems to work fine when I initially boot up in the morning.
tppthpthp aka: "bob"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26257
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2016, 08:23:23 am »
When you say it doesn't work after a "shut down", do you mean a full "shut down" or a "reboot" ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline tppthpthp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 3
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6 & 7
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2016, 09:00:51 am »
I normally shut down completely then power back up. My apologies, I used "reboot" in my post.
Keep in mind, this is when I'm at work and signed onto our guest wireless network. And the only reason I bring that up is due to the behavior of my connection after I shut down.
If I try to connect with another device it will not allow me too for several minutes unless I disconnected from the network prior to shutdown.
Normally if I shutdown and power up again fairly quickly with the same device I am not required to sign into the network again. It simply connects and works.
If I wait to long then I'm required to log in again.
Did that make sense?
tppthpthp aka: "bob"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26257
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2016, 09:08:11 am »
It did, but that sounds more like a leasing issue with the work wireless access point .. where you're having to wait for the lease to expire on the network before it will let you reconnect.

Do you use static IP's on the work network, or are they blocking connections by MAC address filtering ?

[edit]

Can you post the output from
Code: [Select]
ifconfig
if the output from above suggests your wireless device node is say "wlo1", what happens if you run
Code: [Select]
sudo dhclient -r wlo1; sudo dhclient wlo1
does that regain a connection ?

You might also want to set IPv6 to Ignore if you haven't already done so.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2016, 09:26:43 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline tppthpthp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 3
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6 & 7
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2016, 09:45:20 am »
Here ya go. Keep in mind. The connection is working. It seems to be just the interface not showing the connections. I can still connect to the internet and browse just as though everything is working. Just the "visual" is off..
Also, this is just my experience. Not sure if this is the same as what intuxikated is running into......
Not trying to hijack the thread, just trying to help.

Code: [Select]
enp0s25   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:68:1e:5b:a6  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:20 Memory:fc600000-fc620000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:5771 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5771 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1
          RX bytes:562855 (562.8 KB)  TX bytes:562855 (562.8 KB)

wlp3s0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:6a:b3:49:36 
          inet addr:192.168.32.70  Bcast:192.168.32.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::5f4:bec3:d0f3:444b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:328756 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:127725 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:420462493 (420.4 MB)  TX bytes:14159858 (14.1 MB)
« Last Edit: July 11, 2016, 10:01:13 am by AndyInMokum, Reason: Encapsulating output with [code] »
tppthpthp aka: "bob"

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3132
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2016, 10:00:10 am »
Hi Bob (so much easier to type  :P ), how's it going?   
Could you please remember to encapsulate terminal outputs with the Insert, Code # function.  For extra long outputs, please use the Spoiler, Sp function.  It preserves the original format of the output.  This makes it easier for future visitors to relate to their own issues.  These functions are found in the forum editor, above the,  :-[ Embarrassed and  the :'( Cry emoticon respectively. Just click "Modify" on your post - hi-light the necessary lines and click Sp then #   if you want it hidden or just # to encapsulate it.

I think you also have another recent post you could do as well please.  Give it a go and if you're not sure our resident Guru AndyinMokum will assist I am sure.

Regards Zeb...
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3132
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2016, 10:04:07 am »
haha and there he is  :D
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2016, 10:05:47 am »
haha and there he is  :D
...and gone because he didn't bother to read the posts  :-[.
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline tppthpthp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: 3
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6 & 7
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2016, 10:14:19 am »
Thank You Gentlemen! Sorry for the inconvenience. Will make note for the next time...
tppthpthp aka: "bob"

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3132
  • Karma: 567
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: can't find networks, but still auto connects to networks
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2016, 10:21:24 am »
Hey Bob, how do you think I knew about it....   My first post  -  :-\

we all been there

Regards Zeb...
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

Linux User #565092
P10 x64 Desktop - AMD Threadrippe 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 1 x 43" 1 x 27" 4k 3840x2160 - 1 x 34" 5120x2160
P10 x64 Laptop - i7-7700HQ - 8Gb RAM - Nvidia GTX1050 4Gb - 15.6" HD 1920x1080