Choose style:

Author Topic: No Swap on new install?  (Read 2521 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
No Swap on new install?
« on: April 03, 2016, 08:22:11 pm »
Code: [Select]
$ free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:           971        853        118         12         13        139
-/+ buffers/cache:        700        270
Swap:            0          0          0

$ sudo swapon -a
swapon: /dev/mapper/cryptswap1: stat failed: No such file or directory
mobileme@SnappyPenquen ~ $ sudo swapon -s
Filename Type Size Used Priority


cryptswap1 UUID=0cdeb909-2ca5-4768-a2f9-0a055df83fae /dev/urandom swap,cipher=aes-cbc-essiv:sha256

So I have a cryptswap. I used Gparted to swapon after swapon -a failed. But for whatever reason I still can not use it. Oh and I know all that we did to get my transplanted system working on this same laptop. But I ended up losing that system to a ram error that I had trouble figuring out. My use of high ram useage apps like Firefox, Thunderbird and any as little KDE as I can,  means I need swap on this laptop. Regards
« Last Edit: April 03, 2016, 08:24:29 pm by Brotherred »
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26325
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2016, 08:07:12 am »
« Last Edit: April 04, 2016, 08:09:01 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2016, 06:49:56 pm »
Code: [Select]
sudo fdisk -l 

Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders, total 156301488 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x0002abec

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *         187   156301485    78150649+   5  Extended
/dev/sda5       145661355   156301485     5320065+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda6       117981423   145661354    13839966   83  Linux
/dev/sda7        97932303   117981359    10024528+  83  Linux
/dev/sda8        87747093    97932239     5092573+  83  Linux
/dev/sda9         4915953    87747029    41415538+  83  Linux
/dev/sda10            189     4915951     2457881+  83  Linux

Partition table entries are not in disk order
*** ~ $ sudo blkid
/dev/sda5: UUID="10d4ac25-eab7-435a-a28c-1f294fe3f071" TYPE="swap"
/dev/sda6: UUID="0e7232a8-3264-4d27-9a32-9b550b162857" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sda7: UUID="a294efb3-a992-4d30-99cb-1dc80bf8ec59" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sda8: UUID="d7166a32-1320-4564-b5e1-a6e6b2a7bc52" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sda9: UUID="0d7562a9-a9ec-48e2-826e-e5e0848207a1" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sda10: UUID="e26dbe23-ff1a-4bb8-abda-268e8aa2cbfb" TYPE="ext4"


Thanx, regards
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26325
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2016, 10:22:54 am »
What's the contents of
Code: [Select]
gedit /etc/crypttab
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2016, 09:38:13 pm »
nano /etc/crypttab
Code: [Select]
cryptswap1 UUID=0cdeb909-2ca5-4768-a2f9-0a055df83fae /dev/urandom swap,cipher=a$

Regards
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2016, 01:32:33 pm »
For some reason I am not seeing either of our last replies to this thread. Anyway because you your awesome help the swap does now work. But only if I manually swapon -a    How do I make that automatic?

Regards
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26325
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2016, 09:34:48 pm »
Sorry, a days worth of postings were lost during the swapover to a new server.

Anyway, what's the contents of
Code: [Select]
gedit /etc/fstab
and
Code: [Select]
gedit /etc/crypttab
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2016, 03:10:25 pm »
OK. Well many thanx for maintaining all aspects of the community.

/etc/fstab
Code: [Select]
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda6 during installation
UUID=0e7232a8-3264-4d27-9a32-9b550b162857 /               ext4    errors=remount$
# /boot was on /dev/sda10 during installation
UUID=e26dbe23-ff1a-4bb8-abda-268e8aa2cbfb /boot           ext4    defaults      $
# /home was on /dev/sda9 during installation
UUID=0d7562a9-a9ec-48e2-826e-e5e0848207a1 /home           ext4    defaults      $
# /usr was on /dev/sda7 during installation
UUID=a294efb3-a992-4d30-99cb-1dc80bf8ec59 /usr            ext4    defaults      $
# /var was on /dev/sda8 during installation
UUID=d7166a32-1320-4564-b5e1-a6e6b2a7bc52 /var            ext4    defaults      $
# swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
#UUID=0cdeb909-2ca5-4768-a2f9-0a055df83fae none            swap    sw           $


/etc/crypttab
Code: [Select]
cryptswap1 /dev/sda5 /dev/urandom swap,

The crypttab is I believe your recommended setting for that file. However I find that it is inconsistent. Again I have no idea why. I only know that sudo swapon -a fails SOMETIMES. And does work after a reboot. I can say that I did see the swap fail when I tried the video memory setting at higher than 32mb. The other options are 64mb and 128mb. Perhaps there is some thing to do with that currently. I would like my video memory set a bit higher if I can.

Regards
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26325
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2016, 10:30:01 am »
From your fstab entries you don't appear to be using disk encryption .. so why they encrypted swap ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2016, 07:38:02 pm »
Wow, I guess the best way forward might be to remove cryptoswap and reformat the swap as necessary? I know that I checked to specified to enable encryption of the / or system drives in my case. And /home.

Regards

I just don't know.
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26325
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2016, 09:29:22 am »
Just as a test, if you boot a LiveUSB/CD are you able to browse the files on your peppermint / (and /home if separate) partition ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2016, 12:35:29 am »
OK so the only partition that is encrypted is /home

Thanks Regards

Sent from my C6530N using Tapatalk

"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2016, 08:44:14 pm »
Ok good I got back to this before you did. Not that I fixed it but I managed to deal with it a bit today. I now have Conky displaying my swap use percentage and a use history graph. I am not sure what what that has to do with anything except that as soon as I added the graph the swap seemed to stop working and simply restarting did not recover it. After editing cryptoswap with the configuration that you told me to edit out and predictably that old config failed I tried one that is found at the reference link to Ubuntu that you gave. That failed as well, at least at first. I share it below because after I booted up a LIVE USB to Parted Magic and reformatted the swap and did swapon with it... The swap now works. I am not sure that it will stay that way after reboot. I can say that using Parted Magic was at least once before a short term fix to this issue. Anyway I guess if I don't have to swapon -a after rebooting I will mark this solved.
Code: [Select]
cryptswap1 /dev/sda5 /dev/urandom swap,cipher=aes-cbc-essiv:sha256

Regards
« Last Edit: April 16, 2016, 08:48:53 pm by Brotherred »
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2016, 09:22:02 pm »
Nope, after one reboot I have to use Parted Magic as before.

Java gets me going in the morning but Tux doing Java makes him FAT

"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: 4
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 9 on AMD 64
Re: No Swap on new install?
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2016, 04:53:15 pm »
So I am just going to reformat and reinstall all partitions. Regards.
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"