Author Topic: Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail (Solved) [Not Solvable for SiS drivers]  (Read 11749 times)

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
This last thing. Besides not having full sudo on my main user. I can not suspend to disk or hibernate. I did know a little bit about looking up this issue a little before and I started working from instructions in our forum here at link: http://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,744.msg6509.html#msg6509

Like the user in that forum I do have ecrypted /home and swap  But swapon gives some weird output. Before that is the terminal output that I was getting as I followed the instructions from that other thread.

Code: [Select]
sudo fdisk -l
[sudo] password for administrator:

Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders, total 156301488 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x7b7fa1eb

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1            2046   155910824    77954389+   5  Extended
/dev/sda2       155912192   156301311      194560   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda5            2079    88190975    44094448+  83  Linux
/dev/sda6        88193024   104081245     7944111   83  Linux
/dev/sda7       104081408   138575871    17247232   83  Linux
/dev/sda8       138577920   149891071     5656576   83  Linux
/dev/sda9       149893120   152733695     1420288   83  Linux
/dev/sda10      152735744   155910143     1587200   82  Linux swap / Solaris



administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $ swapon -a
swapon: /dev/mapper/cryptswap1: stat failed: No such file or directory
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $ ls /dev/mapper
control
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $ ls /dev/mapper
control
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $ swapon --summary
Filename Type Size Used Priority
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $

I perhaps should have dealt with is first... The situation here is similar to the other thread but I did not want to jump in on that guy. Thanx all.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2016, 10:28:14 am by Brotherred »
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2016, 02:32:46 am »
Can you post the contents of:
Code: [Select]
gedit /etc/fstaband the output from:
Code: [Select]
mountand
Code: [Select]
sudo lshw -C displayand
Code: [Select]
free -m
« Last Edit: February 19, 2016, 02:46:44 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2016, 09:36:52 pm »
/etc/fstab
Code: [Select]
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda8 during installation
UUID=ee0a8ea2-cf6a-4a16-9f8e-f45fca9148d5 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
# /boot was on /dev/sda9 during installation
UUID=20ccf008-392c-4f52-8207-0ece24f260fd /boot           ext4    defaults        0       2
# /home was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=7e08b69b-0698-4016-97e1-be5aad2f0989 /home           ext4    defaults        0       2

mount
Code: [Select]
/dev/sda6 on / type ext4 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
none on /sys/fs/cgroup type tmpfs (rw)
none on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
none on /sys/kernel/debug type debugfs (rw)
none on /sys/kernel/security type securityfs (rw)
udev on /dev type devtmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=0620)
tmpfs on /run type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,size=10%,mode=0755)
none on /run/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,size=5242880)
none on /run/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
none on /run/user type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,size=104857600,mode=0755)
none on /sys/fs/pstore type pstore (rw)
/dev/sda9 on /boot type ext4 (rw)
/dev/sda7 on /usr type ext4 (rw)
/dev/sda8 on /var type ext4 (rw)
/dev/sda5 on /home type ext4 (rw)
binfmt_misc on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
systemd on /sys/fs/cgroup/systemd type cgroup (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,none,name=systemd)
gvfsd-fuse on /run/user/1002/gvfs type fuse.gvfsd-fuse (rw,nosuid,nodev,user=administrator)

sudo lshw -C display
Code: [Select]
*-display UNCLAIMED     
       description: VGA compatible controller
       product: 661/741/760 PCI/AGP or 662/761Gx PCIE VGA Display Adapter
       vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS]
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
       version: 00
       width: 32 bits
       clock: 66MHz
       capabilities: pm agp agp-3.0 vga_controller cap_list
       configuration: latency=0
       resources: memory:d0000000-d7ffffff memory:dfee0000-dfefffff ioport:cc00(size=128)

Free memory with a one gig module and other being shipped. Two slots total and 2 gig capable.

free -m
           
Code: [Select]
total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:           971        864        106         33          3        211
-/+ buffers/cache:        649        321
Swap:            0          0          0


Regards
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline scifidude79

  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 870
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2016, 06:48:46 am »
It looks like you don't have any swap space.  If that's the case, that's why it won't hibernate.  When you hibernate the system, it's saved to the swap space and you can't hibernate with no swap.  As to why it won't suspend, I don't know.

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2016, 06:54:35 am »
I have just under two gigs of swap.

Sent from my C6530N using Tapatalk

"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline scifidude79

  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 870
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2016, 07:01:35 am »
Sorry, I meant to say it looks like you don't have any free swap space.  If your system is using all of your swap, that's probably still why it won't hibernate.  You have to have enough free swap space for the system to save your entire running state to the swap area for it to hibernate.

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2016, 07:14:17 am »
Oh sorry, that seems odd. But too things, one I have another RAM modules being shipped and then the Swap needs to my at least two gigs

Sent from my C6530N using Tapatalk

"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline scifidude79

  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 870
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2016, 07:34:01 am »
Once you install the RAM, you may be able to suspend.  Like hibernate, it depends on memory, but it uses the RAM.  If you don't have enough, you can't suspend.  More swap will supplement your RAM, but I don't know if it will allow you to suspend.  The added RAM should do the trick, I think.

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2016, 01:00:56 pm »
Code: [Select]
# swap was on /dev/sda1 during installation
#UUID=8f30a6d1-77c3-4e42-8d28-9aa0178fc6a9 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/mapper/cryptswap1 none swap sw 0 0


I do not know why I am not seeing the swap partitions like I have posted them but I did just set the one swap that was about 1.5 gig, to just over four gig.  I tried closing the lid and it did not then wake back up when I tapped the power button.

Regards
« Last Edit: February 21, 2016, 06:37:56 pm by AndyInMokum »
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline murraymint

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 2180
  • Karma: 457
  • soft boiled with a yolk of gold
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 7, 8, 9
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2016, 06:46:13 am »
Hi Brotherred. It seems you don't have a line in your fstab file telling the system to mount your swap partition. Can you please post the output of:

Code: [Select]
blkid

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2016, 10:40:37 am »
OK I am not sure what that means. Scifidude's comments about the RAM seem correct. I might wait for the RAM module to ship before trying anything else.

Sent from my C6530N using Tapatalk

"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2016, 10:43:13 am »
I searched the internet for Ubuntu blkid suspend and I see a bug tracker or something. But really I just need a nap.

Sent from my C6530N using Tapatalk

"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2016, 10:45:28 am »
What's the output from:
Code: [Select]
sudo swapon -athen
Code: [Select]
free -m
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Brotherred

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: 11
  • No0b
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Pep 8 on 386, Pep 10 on AMD 64
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2016, 06:08:59 pm »
Code: [Select]
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $ sudo swapon -a
[sudo] password for administrator:
swapon: /dev/mapper/cryptswap1: stat failed: No such file or directory
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $ free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:           971        899         71         15         20        304
-/+ buffers/cache:        574        396
Swap:            0          0          0
administrator@SnappyPenquen ~ $

A comment was made that I need that ram Module that I am having shipped. That does seem to be the case. Do you agree? Regards.

Edit: Also I don't know why it says stat failed.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2016, 06:33:21 pm by AndyInMokum »
"Those that don't know pay for it. My currency is pride"

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4889
  • Karma: 1058
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 10 (64-bit)
Re: Suspend or Hibernate fail
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2016, 06:35:57 pm »
Hi Brotherred, could you please remember to encapsulate terminal outputs with the Insert, Code # function.  For extra long outputs, please use the Spoiler, Sp function.  It preserves the original format of the output.  This makes it easier for future visitors to relate to their own issues.  These functions are found in the forum editor, above the,  :-[ Embarrassed and  the :'( Cry emoticon respectively.  I've done this for you this time - many thanks  ;).
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.