Choose style:

Author Topic: unable to (re)connect to router through cable (SOLVED)  (Read 3251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline damig

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: 9
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 5 (32), 7 (64)
unable to (re)connect to router through cable (SOLVED)
« on: May 13, 2014, 04:44:47 am »
hi guys,
I had a situation where I needed to connect directly to the modem due router failure, and went through the procedure with my ISP customer service guy, and we used `pppoeconf` in shell to configure it. It didn't worked, but now when the router is back, I can't connect to it either.
It looks like we started a program that's still active and is blocking auto configuration. Can you help me?
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 07:59:19 am by damig »

Offline mac

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: 336
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7-8-9
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2014, 08:13:02 am »
You'll probably have to wait for PCNetSpec on this one.   :-\

In the meantime, and just to satisfy my curiosity, is this a shared DSL (ADSL) in like an apartment complex or office building, etc?
Peppermint: Standing Out from the Cloud
Reg. Linux User #432835

Offline damig

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: 9
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 5 (32), 7 (64)
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2014, 08:48:14 am »
thx mac, no it's personal, private apartment, optic. No hurry, I can use wifi till we fix this.

Sent from my GT-S6310 using Tapatalk


Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2809
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2014, 07:28:35 am »
What's the contents of
Code: [Select]
gedit /etc/network/interfaces
and have you made sure the "Wired" connection profile in NetworkManager is set to defaults (DHCP)

also, what's the output from:
Code: [Select]
ifconfig
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline damig

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: 9
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 5 (32), 7 (64)
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2014, 07:41:10 am »
content of interfaces file:
Spoiler (click here to view / hide)
# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual
[close]

IPv4 & IPv6 are set to Automatic (DHCP) and automatic respectively, by default

output of ifcon:
Spoiler (click here to view / hide)
~ $ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0f:b0:5c:4f:0c 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:1756 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1756 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:251197 (251.1 KB)  TX bytes:251197 (251.1 KB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:f5:45:c8:94 
          inet addr:192.168.1.104  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::211:f5ff:fe45:c894/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:41982 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:36459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:30886829 (30.8 MB)  TX bytes:9785440 (9.7 MB)
[close]

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2809
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2014, 07:47:23 am »
Run:
Code: [Select]
sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
and make it read:-
Code: [Select]
# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# auto dsl-provider
# iface dsl-provider inet ppp
# pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
# provider dsl-provider

# auto eth0
# iface eth0 inet manual
SAVE the file.

REBOOT to test.
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline damig

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: 9
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 5 (32), 7 (64)
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable (SOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2014, 07:58:42 am »
 8) it fixed it!
Thank you PCNetSpec, you re-connected my cable.
Due to my rushing things up, I've put this tread in `hardware` instead in `networking`. Can I do anything to move it?

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25502
  • Karma: 2809
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: unable to (re)connect to router through cable (SOLVED)
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2014, 08:09:23 am »
Moved from "Hardware" as requested.

and "You're welcome" :)
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 08:10:57 am by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec