Author Topic: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC [SOLVED]  (Read 3273 times)

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC [SOLVED]
« on: August 17, 2015, 05:39:48 am »
PM6 has installed on this old Mitac, but I can only get 640x480 graphics resolution.

sudo lshw -c display: a VGA compatibl,e SIS graphics

It will give higher resolution under WinXP, so I assume it is a graphics driver problem.

Can anyone guide me towards the appropriate upgrade or driver installation?

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 24, 2015, 12:33:03 am by NickF »

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3233
  • Karma: 625
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2015, 05:50:37 am »
first try xrandr from the terminal it has controls for adjusting resolutions on monitors as long as the monitor can take them - you will need to see what the output says

have a look here and shout if you can't work it out for your display

http://forum.peppermintos.com/index.php/topic,2028.msg19871.html#msg19871
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

P10r x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2015, 06:03:27 am »
Thanks

xradr from the terminal confirms 640x480, but also says that is the maximum - which is presumably why the Monitor Settings does not give me another option.
But, as I said, I can get a higher res in WinXP.

What next?

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3233
  • Karma: 625
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2015, 07:14:29 am »
what size did you get under XP?

if it was 1600x900   then in terminal  use 
Code: [Select]
CVT 1600 900    then follow my other post I linked above.    change code for the screen size you need  1024x768    800x640     whatever size it was

Its only a quick dirty fix to get a useable screen until the clever bods chip in   :)
« Last Edit: August 17, 2015, 07:22:17 am by zebedeeboss »
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

P10r x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2015, 07:43:03 am »
Thanks very much for trying, but I get 'command not found' when trying CVT.
Let's hope someone with more experience will help!

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3233
  • Karma: 625
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2015, 07:48:46 am »
if you type it in capitals you get command not found     try it in lower case - my bad

If not lets hope the clever guys read this soon  :D
« Last Edit: August 17, 2015, 07:56:07 am by zebedeeboss »
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

P10r x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2015, 07:55:56 am »
Yep - I did get that right, I think it simply does not recognise 'CVT' at all

Offline zebedeeboss

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3233
  • Karma: 625
  • Life first... Peppermint a close 2nd :)
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): P10 / P9 Respin
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2015, 07:57:08 am »
I edited my post before you replied  :)   where's xCHAT when you need it  lol
Be Kind Whenever Possible...   It is Always Possible - Dalai Lama

P10r x64 Desktop - AMD Threadripper 2950X - 64Gb RAM - NVIDIA RTX2080Ti 11Gb - 2 x 27" 4k

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC & others!
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2015, 04:42:27 am »
Hi
I've singularly failed to get the xrandr mods suggested to work on the Mitac. Now I have hit the same problem on a old Sony Vaio, the monitor settings does not offer the correct mode available in windows - in this case 1280x800.
I have tried it when booted from a LiveCD. Despite all the 'complaints' the mode gets offered in the monitor settings - but has no effect.

Help much appreciated, as ever.

I get various objections to the code lines, the important bits are copied below:

Code: [Select]
peppermint@peppermint ~ $ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       61.0*
   800x600        61.0 
   640x480        60.0

peppermint@peppermint ~ $ xrandr --newmode 1280x800_60.00   83.50  1280 1352 1480 1680  800 803 809 831 -hsync +vsync
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
X Error of failed request:  BadName (named color or font does not exist)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  16 (RRCreateMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  19
  Current serial number in output stream:  19

peppermint@peppermint ~ $ xrandr --addmode screen 0 1280x800_60.00
xrandr: unrecognized option '1280x800_60.00'
Try 'xrandr --help' for more information.

peppermint@peppermint ~ $ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       61.0*
   800x600        61.0 
   640x480        60.0 
  1280x800_60.00 (0x185)   83.5MHz
        h: width  1280 start 1352 end 1480 total 1680 skew    0 clock   49.7KHz
        v: height  800 start  803 end  809 total  831           clock   59.8Hz

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2015, 11:02:53 am »
Well, a lack of response here!
However, I managed to solve it with some help from elsewhere. :)

Quote
Your driver does obviously not support xrandr 1.2 as it still says "default" instead of an xrandr 1.2 output name.
The addmode and newmode option only work for xrandr 1.2 capable drivers
.
 So that is why I have failed on that approach.

Quote
If you cannot use an xrandr 1.2 capable graphics driver, configure the modeline via the xorg.conf Monitor section

Broadly the approach was to create an xorg.conf file (as there is not one in /etc/X11 in this version of Ubuntu).
Code: [Select]
sudo X -configure should do this, but it says the server is already running and fails.

A work-around was to use:
Code: [Select]
sudo X :1 -configure this finally ends in an error, but not before creating an xorg.conf.new file in the /home directory.

That was edited, adding a modeline to the monitor section. The modeline was obtained by using
Code: [Select]
cvt 1027 768.
A copy of this file was renamed to xorg.conf file was placed into /etc/X11 (with root privileges).

On reboot - the requisite 1024 x 768 resolution mode became available.

I'm quite sure the experts can improve on some of the above - but for the moment it got me there, and maybe my laymans description might help someone else.

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4889
  • Karma: 1058
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 10 (64-bit)
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2015, 11:16:35 am »
Hi NickF, well done on your workaround.  Many thank's for providing details  ;)!!
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26452
  • Karma: 65531
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2015, 06:02:58 pm »
What Andy said .. great that you're up and running, and thanks for taking the time to post your solution :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline NickF

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 6
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2015, 12:31:59 am »
Thanks for the kind words and help on various topics.
As there are no further technical comments I will mark this as solved.

Offline brazley

  • Newly Subscribed
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): ver 7
Re: SiS graphics resolution - MITAC 8640SC [SOLVED] with acer aspire 3000
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2016, 07:21:54 am »
bingo!!

thanks for the extra leg work nick.  your fix worked perfectly for me on my old acer aspire 3000 laptop using sis video. was pulling my hair out for couple days trying to get this to work. funny thing is the live dvd was giving me my max 1024x768 but after i loaded peppermint 7 i could only get 800x600. my guess is it was using the virtual settings listed in the alternate fix above.

in any case, i was able to get it working using this old laptops native res.  thanks dude!