Choose style:

Author Topic: RAM Monitor not working on PM6 (SOLVED)  (Read 1346 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lambousa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 2
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 3, 4, 5
RAM Monitor not working on PM6 (SOLVED)
« on: July 18, 2015, 09:36:34 am »
I add resource monitors, activate the RAM monitor as well as the CPU monitor - the CPU monitor works but the RAM monitor doesn't - is it just me or have any others noticed this?
« Last Edit: April 28, 2018, 08:23:53 am by lambousa »

Offline Slim.Fatz

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
  • Karma: 472
  • Where's the mouse?
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7, 8.5 & 10 - 64bit
Re: RAM Monitor not working on PM6
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2015, 09:54:38 am »
Hi lambousa,

I do not know of a Linux program called resource monitors. There seems to be something like this for Windoze, but I know that is not what you mean. Could you please give the correct/exact name of the program(s) you installed?

Regards,

-- Slim
"Life first -- Peppermint a close 2nd!" -- Zeb

Tread lightly: Fluxbox, JWM, i3, Openbox, awesome

Offline scifidude79

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 863
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: RAM Monitor not working on PM6
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2015, 10:18:08 am »
It's an applet for LXPanel, Slim.

@lambousa, you're right, the RAM monitor isn't working.  If I click on the applet and bring up the window, it shows my RAM usage.  But, the thing on the panel says 0% RAM usage.

Offline lambousa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: 2
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): 3, 4, 5
Re: RAM Monitor not working on PM6
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2015, 10:40:04 am »
Thanx for the confirmation scifidude79, hopefully a clever developer will fix this soon - I like to know when I'm getting close to hitting the ceiling! I'd have attached a screenshot Slim.Fatz but I can't figure out a way of attaching an image on here and in any event, it looks like PM6 doesn't recognize the PrtSc key on the keyboard!

Offline scifidude79

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 863
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: RAM Monitor not working on PM6
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2015, 10:49:23 am »
Yeah, I even pulled up Blender and rendered one of my 3D objects.  I got the CPU usage monitor to spike to 99%, but the RAM usage monitor stayed at 0%.  Meanwhile, the Task Manager says I was using about 1/8 of my RAM, which is roughly 12.5%.  So, it definitely should have shown up on the applet.  I'd say it's a bug with the applet.

For images, you need to host them off site (Dropbox, Photobucket, Flickr, etc.) and use the [img] tags to put them in posts.

Offline Slim.Fatz

  • Trusted User
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
  • Karma: 472
  • Where's the mouse?
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 7, 8.5 & 10 - 64bit
Re: RAM Monitor not working on PM6
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2015, 11:31:27 am »
@scifidude79:

Thanks, man! I have not been using it (the applet for CPU use) and did not even know it existed. Since it does not seem to work, I guess that I have not been missing anything -- other than frustration!  ::)

@lambousa:

Don't worry about the picture -- but thanks for the effort!. I use conky to display CPU and RAM info: it works well and is easy to set up. You might want to look into it. There are some really cool looking configurations out there that you can download and use once you have conky installed.  8)

Regards,

-- Slim
"Life first -- Peppermint a close 2nd!" -- Zeb

Tread lightly: Fluxbox, JWM, i3, Openbox, awesome