Choose style:

Author Topic: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900 [SOLVED]  (Read 9364 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Davidfe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): OS6 in VB, OS7 in VB, O9OS9 Lap
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2015, 02:35:06 pm »
Greetings,

I have sucessfully installed Peppermint 32-bit 6 with full updates applied.

I installed xcfe4-sessions and xcfe4.

I am still unable to change my screen resolution.

I installed firefox and is unusable because it recognized my monitor correctly.

So, how do I use xcfe.  I find nothing in my startpage search and the same searching
the forum.

I used search in all the folders in the installation.  F1 does not launch help any where either.

Regards,
David

Offline scifidude79

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 863
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900
« Reply #16 on: June 25, 2015, 02:46:29 pm »
You installed the full XFCE 4 desktop?  In that case, you should be able to select it at the login screen.  In the upper right of the screen where you login, there's a little icon which looks like a document with a wrench on it.  Click on that and you can select your desktop environment.

Just out of curiosity, why are you trying to run Peppermint with XFCE?  Do you want the Ice software?  If not, I'd recommend just running Linux Mint XFCE or Xubuntu.  While I'm not typically in the habit of pointing users towards other distros, I find the best way to use a particular desktop environment is to just run a distribution with it preinstalled.  The only big advantage over those two that Peppermint has is the Ice software.  Otherwise, both of those and Peppermint are all based on Ubuntu 14.04 LTS.  So, I see no other reason to run Peppermint an go through the hassle of switching desktops.  (my personal opinion, of course)

Back to the topic at hand, did you run those commands I listed after you reinstalled?

Offline Davidfe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: 0
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): OS6 in VB, OS7 in VB, O9OS9 Lap
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900
« Reply #17 on: June 25, 2015, 03:13:06 pm »
scifidude79,

Now, I just ran the 3 commands in the terminal.

I have proper resolution.

I still have very little confidence in negotiating Linux.  I find the terminal commands obscure and difficult to use
without the good posts I found here.  I have tried several times over the years with out nearly any success
that this forum provides.  The level of support is the BEST I have used in the multitude of decades I have
been involved in PCs.  I started with Apple 2 and am still kicking.

My plan is to keep my older think-pad which drives my older LED TV / entertainment / home theater
system.  I plan to get a SSD that will work in it.  I hope I can move the installed version of
Peppermint to it without a re installation.  Maybe, maybe not;.

It is not broken.  I just do not want Windows 10. 

I hope someone would combine the solution into the first post read.  NOTE- I installed the 32-bit version.

Kindest personal regards to all who posted.

David

Offline scifidude79

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4029
  • Karma: 863
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 9
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900
« Reply #18 on: June 25, 2015, 03:27:23 pm »
You can edit your first post and put the information there, if you want.  While you're at it, please edit the title and mark this thread (Solved) since you resolution issue is sorted.  Thanks.

I agree with you on the Peppermint Community, best out there.  I've learned a lot here.  I've been on some Linux forums that aren't so helpful and some that are downright hostile towards people with questions/issues, which is the point of a Linux community forum.  That sort of behavior isn't tolerated here, which is always welcome.  :)

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900
« Reply #19 on: June 25, 2015, 04:53:20 pm »
Hi Davidfe, well done.  You're doing just fine  ;).  Yeah, the terminal can be a little intimidating for someone coming fresh from Windows.  I started with Linux just over two and a half years ago.  When I first saw command line entries.  I thought to myself, "what is this goony goo goo garbage".  It might as well of been in Martian for all the good it was doing me  ???.  I found a some really easy commands I could practice with.   I then made some dummy files and folders on my desktop to play and experiment with.  Here's a nice site with the basic commands explained: A Command Line Primer for Beginners.  You'll find with very little practice, the penny suddenly drops  :o.  You realise how simple it is and how powerful the CLI really is.  You can always ask questions here.  We were all once exactly where you are right now.  As I've said, you're doing just fine  ;).
« Last Edit: June 25, 2015, 05:39:58 pm by AndyInMokum »
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline giorgos650

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10 (32bit)
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900
« Reply #20 on: January 15, 2018, 10:23:35 am »
Hi Davidfe

Now the only doubt I have is will this work in Virtual Box... and if the virtual box is running Nvidia drivers it definately won't - so up to you

There should be two options available to you - install arandr from the Software centre - run it and see if it offers the screen res you require.

No doubt some more techie people than I will come up with a more elegant solution. I had similar problems when using a TV as a monitor yet it could show 1920 x 1200
using xrandr and CVT you can tell your system to display the resolution your monitor can take.

PLEASE REMEMBER you are using your output from the commands you put into your terminal - not mine that are just given as examples of what it should roughly look like


In terminal use
Code: [Select]
xrandr

it will return what display you have and what resolutions you can have.  It will also tell you what the monitor is know as by the system.  ie in my case its DVD-D-1 and HDMI-1 (two displays)

you will then need to use
Code: [Select]
CVT 1600 900

you will get something like
Code: [Select]
zebedee@i5-peppermint ~ $ cvt 1600 900
# 1600x900 59.95 Hz (CVT 1.44M9) hsync: 55.99 kHz; pclk: 118.25 MHz
Modeline "1600x900_60.00"  118.25  1600 1696 1856 2112  900 903 908 934 -hsync +vsync

Now all you need from this is
Code: [Select]
"1600x900_60.00"  118.25  1600 1696 1856 2112  900 903 908 934 -hsync +vsync

please note the removal of the " around the screen size
you next tell yr system that you have this resolution available by typing

Code: [Select]
xrandr --newmode 1600x900_60.00  118.25  1600 1696 1856 2112  900 903 908 934 -hsync +vsync

Then you tell it what screen it applies to - in your case the output of the first xrandr command

Code: [Select]
xrandr --addmode VGA-1 1920x1200_60.00

change VGA-1 to your screen name

then you can tell your screen to use the new resolution
Code: [Select]
xrandr --output VGA-1 1920x1200_60.00

PLEASE REMEMBER you are using your output from the commands you put into your terminal - not mine that are just given as examples of what it should roughly look like

Now the only doubt I have is will this work in Virtual Box... it should but you may have to install virtual box additions.

Will the more technically able members - please remove delete amend as you see fit please - If I am getting it terribly wrong :)

Zeb...
i want to connect my tv (1980X1080) to my  laptop (1200X800) what resolution i must add? can i use theese commands in my systeme?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2018, 10:28:12 am by giorgos650 »

Online PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 26267
  • Karma: 2855
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Can't Change Screen Resolution from 1024x768 to 1600x900 [SOLVED]
« Reply #21 on: January 15, 2018, 10:35:34 am »
@giorgos650

You're posting in a very old topic marked as (SOLVED) so your post might not get the attention you want.

For your own benefit can you please start another topic, and reference back to this one with a link should you think it necessary .. TIA :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec