Choose style:

Author Topic: (SOLVED)Not working Shockwave Flash chromium in Pmint3  (Read 6381 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bobww99

  • Guest
(SOLVED)Not working Shockwave Flash chromium in Pmint3
« on: April 15, 2014, 05:09:47 pm »
Ref:System: IBM Thinkpad T23, with Pmint three 3RD day after installation.
Problem: "Could not load Shockwave flash" yellow indicator under top grey bookmark Chromium browser bar and in Pmint forum/elsewhere.

From my computer
synaptic package manager --- 14 packages of various (all begin w/ 0.8.10 subuntu 1.1?) GNU swf players available. None installed.

Choromium command: " about:plugins

"Ref source:

Adobe Flash Player - Version: 11.2 r202
Shockwave Flash 11.2 r202
Name:   Shockwave Flash
Version:   11.2 r202
Location:   /usr/lib/flashplugin-installer/libflashplayer.so
Type:   NPAPI
     Disable
MIME types:   
MIME type   Description   File extensions
application/x-shockwave-flash   Shockwave Flash   
.swf
application/futuresplash   FutureSplash Player   
.spl
Disable   Always allowed
 Do not know if blue Disable or square grey blank box should be checked marked? Seems to make no differance when checked to "Always allow" ie enabling it,close browser than reopen--still same notification "Could not load Shockwave flash" report.

Ref source:
http://askubuntu.com/questions/6253/whats-the-difference-between-google-chrome-and-or-chromium-what-are-the-advant

Found another suspected solution but do not know enough to attempt to try it or trust it.
Reads as follows:

"cmays90 wrote:
A recent update caused issues with Linux's Chrome browser and flash.  This only affects Linux based Chrome builds.
A workaround is to remove  ~/.config/google-chrome/PepperFlash
rm -r  ~/.config/google-chrome/PepperFlash
http://productforums.google.com/forum/# 5-false%5D
Working fine on Chromium with chromium-pepper-flash stable - must just be a google-chrome thing."

Ref source:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=157365

From PCNetSpec (similar older flash player query) wanting to use U tube wihtin mozzila:

"OK, let's try a *slightly* older version of flash (from my dropbox)in"---pulled out of context.

Ref:source
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4932--Solution to view U tube.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Would like to know/help steps to follow from here/ when using chromium in Pmint3? 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank You
Bob
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 02:14:30 pm by bobww99 »

Offline rjm65

  • Veteran
  • ****
  • Posts: 1003
  • Karma: 300
  • I have Peppermint Fresh Breath. :P
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Win-98 /Win-7/ Peppermint 9
Re: Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2014, 05:19:45 pm »
I had this problem also but pcnetspec showed me how to go backwards to the flash player that worked, maybe he can dig up what he told me on the old board and post it for you...  the Older T series IBM's do not have sse2 so the new flash don't work with them....
Ok I found the file on my usb drive here is what you have to do.....
Code: [Select]
You're right, your CPU doesn't support sse2 so the 11.2.202 version of Adobes flash player won't work.

OK, uninstall flashplugin-installer:
Code:
sudo apt-get remove --purge flashplugin-installer

create the necessary directory for the flashplayer plugin:
Code:
mkdir -p ~/.mozilla/plugins

change directory to that directory:
Code:
cd ~/.mozilla/plugins

download the 32bit 11.1 flashplayer archive from my dropbox:
Code:
wget https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/11876059/flashplayer-11.1-32bit.tar.gz

unpack the archive:
Code:
tar xvf flashplayer-11.1-32bit.tar.gz

now close ALL web browser instances and re-open Chromium

Test Flash
Robert
Peppermint 9 User

Gateway Solo 9300 Pro
IBM T40

bobww99

  • Guest
Re: Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2014, 06:15:54 pm »
No command running from:
code:
================================================================================================
 mkdir -p ~/.mozilla/plugins
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
just takes me back to next prompt.
TU
Bob

Offline rjm65

  • Veteran
  • ****
  • Posts: 1003
  • Karma: 300
  • I have Peppermint Fresh Breath. :P
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Win-98 /Win-7/ Peppermint 9
Re: Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2014, 06:30:09 pm »
No command running from:
code:
================================================================================================
 mkdir -p ~/.mozilla/plugins
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
just takes me back to next prompt.
TU
Bob
yup that is correct all it does is make a directory....
Robert
Peppermint 9 User

Gateway Solo 9300 Pro
IBM T40

Online PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25451
  • Karma: 2798
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2014, 06:33:13 pm »
Before doing this, can we be 100% sure the sse2 flag isn't present.

What's the output (if any) from:
Code: [Select]
cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep sse2
« Last Edit: April 15, 2014, 06:35:37 pm by PCNetSpec »
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

bobww99

  • Guest
Re: (SOLVED)Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2014, 08:17:59 pm »
rjm65 looks like it was solved.?

PCNetSpec

What's the output (if any) from:
Code: [Select]
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________
cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep sse2
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Results from above:
Code: [Select]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
bob@bob-laptop ~ $ cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep sse2
bob@bob-laptop ~ $
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ran above Code and no results?
I just added solved to subject but maybe not?

Thank You,
Bob

Online PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25451
  • Karma: 2798
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: (SOLVED)Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2014, 08:33:48 pm »
If it's working it's solved.

Is it working ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

bobww99

  • Guest
Re: (SOLVED)Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2014, 11:35:20 pm »
PCNetSpec It is working correctly to date.
I have marked it solved.
Thank You,
Bob

Online PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25451
  • Karma: 2798
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: (SOLVED)Not working Shockwave Rlash chromium in Pmint3
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2014, 05:59:44 am »
Great news :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec