Choose style:

Author Topic: Chromium menus (edited from chrome menus) [SOLVED]  (Read 3418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline d.knight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Chromium menus (edited from chrome menus) [SOLVED]
« on: November 28, 2014, 04:48:32 pm »
Something that has been bugging me on a few sites. Click box menus in chrome are showing up for me as white space. A good example is just now altering setting on my profile in this forum. The two pop-up boxes for notifications show up for me as white space, is this just my configuration as I haven't found any other complaints about it anywhere.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2014, 07:26:27 pm by AndyInMokum »

Offline nomko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: -8
  • Linux User
    • View Profile
    • Easy tips for Linux
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 5
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2014, 04:55:36 pm »
Is it possible to post a link to a screenshot?
ASUS P5KPL-AM*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router

My Linux website

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2014, 05:00:01 pm »
Hi d.knight, do you remember when this started to happen? What version of Google Chrome are you using?  To find this out, click on the hamburger in the top right hand corner of the Google Chrome browser.  Navigate to: About Google Chrome  ;).
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline d.knight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2014, 05:09:35 pm »
screenshot http://i.imgur.com/O3KGb7p.png

Chrome info Version 39.0.2171.65 Built on Ubuntu 14.04, running on Peppermint 5 (64-bit)

It has being going on for some while. Certainly since before the last two chrome updates, even mentioned it on chromiums bug irc channel but no one replied. The one thing I have considered it might be as no-one else has said anything is my fonts are all set through increasing dpi to 150 instead of 96 which I suppose could be making the text unsuited to the box sizes.

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2014, 05:27:14 pm »
Hi d.knight, I've not had these specific issues with Google Chrome.  However the last version to work for me without kicking up anomalies was Version 36.  I've held this version back and things work.  Unfortunately, this version does not support Netflix natively.  Maybe you should try a retrograde to a previous version and see if that clears it up.
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline d.knight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2014, 05:35:33 pm »
As flash has also started playing up since yesterday I may well give it a go.
Although flash I think needs to updated, must be one in the pipeline soon. (YouTube .flv files crash and stutter before starting since yesterday and an on-line course I'm meant to be completing won't run at all since yesterday when they went offline overnight for maintenance)

The question I have to ask though is how do I revert to an older version?

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2014, 06:14:09 pm »
Okay, Open your browser and go to this website: http://mirror.pcbeta.com/google/chrome/deb/pool/main/g/google-chrome-stable/.  I suggest you bookmark this as it is really useful.  Download one of the earlier 64 bit versions to your Downloads folder. For the sake of argument I'm going to use the last Google Chrome Version 36.  Feel free to choose another one if you wish.

Open a terminal window with the following keystrokes: Ctrl+Alt+t.  In the terminal window enter the following command:
Code: [Select]
cd ~/Downloads && wget google-chrome-stable_36.0.1985.143-1_amd64.deb
Hit enter.  Now backup the Google Chrome .config folder.:
Code: [Select]
mv -v ~/.config/google-chrome ~/.config/google-chrome.39
Hit enter.  Close all Google Chrome windows, including any SSBs.  Remove Google Chrome Version 39 with the following command:
Code: [Select]
apt remove --purge google-chrome-stable
Hit enter and enter your user password if asked.  Change to the Downloads directory where you previously downloaded the Google Chrome Version 36 Deb.
Code: [Select]
cd ~/Downloads
Hit enter.  Unpack and install Google Chrome Version 36:
Code: [Select]
sudo dpkg -i google-chrome-stable_36.0.1985.143-1_amd64.deb
Hit enter. To hold it back, enter the following command:
Code: [Select]
echo "google-chrome-stable hold" | sudo dpkg --set-selections
Hit enter.  Open Google Chrome and check the version.

To undo this and bring it back to the current version, enter this command :
Code: [Select]
echo "google-chrome-stable install" | sudo dpkg --set-selections
Hit enter and then run:
Code: [Select]
apt update && apt upgrade -y
Hit enter.  That's it - I hope it resolves your issue  ;).
« Last Edit: November 28, 2014, 06:33:11 pm by AndyInMokum »
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline perknh

  • Trusted User
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3830
  • Karma: 301
  • Soy un huevo, nada más.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2014, 06:15:38 pm »
Hello friends,

I don't know if this will help, but my version of Chrome is a little more ahead of d.knight's version.

Mine is Version 39.0.2171.71 (64-bit)

perknh
We're all Peppermint users and that's what matters  ;).  -- AndyInMokum

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2014, 06:30:59 pm »
Well spotted perknh.  Its worth running:
Code: [Select]
apt update && apt upgrade -y
Hit enter and do the password thing.  See if it updates.  If it does, check Chrome's functionality again.
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline d.knight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2014, 06:48:53 pm »
How much difference would it make if I said it is chromium rather than chrome, any/none, are they the same?
Just checked it out from mint 17 and I can change things without the white space from there.
Changed font dpi back to 96 and that makes no difference besides making me put my glasses on :)
downloading chrome xx.71 now so will try that next.
Honestly though it is something that I can put up with if I have to as anything desperately important can be altered by switching OS.
Hmmm was going to reset the font settings within the browser but that just shows up as a blank white box so will have to do that next time I run mint

Offline perknh

  • Trusted User
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3830
  • Karma: 301
  • Soy un huevo, nada más.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2014, 06:59:14 pm »
Thank you, AndyInMokum, and hello d.knight.

Nothing changed -- still Version 39.0.2171.71 (64-bit)

But, I am curious what the -y stands for?

I should add this:  I downloaded Chrome a few days ago from Chrome Release Channels - The Chromium Projects.  My Ubuntu distro MATE warned me that the download was corrupt, and I was to report the source.  I then downloaded from encrypted.google.com/chrome/index.html and I had no more problems.  But, that evening, both my Peppermint installation of Chrome, and my MATE installation of Chrome, needed another update.

What I'm saying here is that recently Chrome browser appears to have been experiencing some problems.



We're all Peppermint users and that's what matters  ;).  -- AndyInMokum

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2014, 07:02:47 pm »
A huge difference.  Google Chrome and Chromium Browser come from the same stable but are not the same  :(.
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline AndyInMokum

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: 1013
  • "Keep on Rockin' in the Free World"
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): PM 9 & PM 8 Respin-2 (64-bit)
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2014, 07:10:33 pm »
But, I am curious what the -y stands for?

It just stands for yes.  It overrides you being asked if you want to continue (y)es or (n)o after you have entered the command.  I figured that your already wanted to proceed with the command so, I just added -y to cut out the middle man so to speak  :D

I've always noticed that Google Chrome has problems. I've come to expect it.  Every new version has a whole bunch of new surprises, not all of them good  >:(.  Anyway, it keeps me amused  ;).
Backup! Backup! Backup! If you're missing any of these -  you ain't Backed Up!
For my system info please L/click HERE.

Offline d.knight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: 1
  • New Forum User
    • View Profile
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2014, 07:12:02 pm »
I won't install the file I downloaded just yet then.
My fault for not saying chromium in the first place, cough. Do you want to change the subject header and delete any irrelevant posts, leave things as they are or start over with a new post if it might mislead people in the future.
As for the blank white boxes, I can use mint to change anything desperate rather than putting you all to a lot of trouble for something which only seems to affect me.

Offline perknh

  • Trusted User
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3830
  • Karma: 301
  • Soy un huevo, nada más.
    • View Profile
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 10
Re: Chrome menus
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2014, 07:21:41 pm »
d.knight, you can change the subject title yourself if you edit your first post!  AndyInMokum may have further suggestions in this case, but that was a simple error to make. 

And now you've got me curious what version of Chromium I'm running!

Yep, Version 39.0.2171.65 Built on Ubuntu 14.04, running on Peppermint 5 (64-bit) -- just like you!  ;)

And, thank you, AndyInMokum!
« Last Edit: November 28, 2014, 07:23:35 pm by perknh »
We're all Peppermint users and that's what matters  ;).  -- AndyInMokum