Choose style:

Author Topic: Netgear A6200 not working. [SOLVED]  (Read 6624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Meow the Great

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
  • Meow
    • View Profile
Netgear A6200 not working. [SOLVED]
« on: November 16, 2014, 02:10:14 am »
Hello, today hdd folded on me and having nothing but upgrade disks for windows, I've switched to Peppermint on main pc (have Peppermint on my laptop atm).  Having to get everything downloaded what I need makes my head hurt and now coming to the Netgear dongle I'm afraid I'm out of gas reading about the problems of Netgear :( .  I'm wired in at the moment but that situation needs to change and need help please.  Here is some info I think is the basics to get started for help.

Code: [Select]
inxi -F
System:    Host: meowthegreat Kernel: 3.13.0-39-generic x86_64 (64 bit) Desktop: N/A Distro: Peppermint Five
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: P5E version: Rev 1.xx Bios: American Megatrends version: 0702 date: 04/07/2008
CPU:       Dual core Intel Core2 Duo CPU E6750 (-MCP-) cache: 4096 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 ssse3 vmx)
           Clock Speeds: 1: 2664.00 MHz 2: 2664.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GF108 [GeForce GT 620]
           X.Org: 1.15.1 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) Resolution: 1920x1080@60.0hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on NVC1 GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 10.1.3
Audio:     Card-1: NVIDIA GF108 High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel Sound: ALSA ver: k3.13.0-39-generic
           Card-2: Intel 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel
Network:   Card: Marvell 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: sky2
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: 00:22:15:37:b9:37
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 250.1GB (5.4% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: ST3250410AS size: 250.1GB
Partition: ID: / size: 226G used: 13G (6%) fs: ext4 ID: swap-1 size: 4.29GB used: 0.29GB (7%) fs: swap
RAID:      No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 56.0C mobo: 33.0C gpu: 47.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 1824 psu: 0 sys-1: 0 sys-2: 0
Info:      Processes: 199 Uptime: 5:14 Memory: 2378.8/3952.7MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 1.9.17

Thanks for reading.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2014, 12:51:15 pm by Meow the Great »
I'm a cat, not a Pokemon.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25659
  • Karma: 2819
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Netgear A6200 not working.
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2014, 10:33:36 am »
Everything I'm reading online suggests you need to used the Windows drivers via ndiswrapper

Install ndisgtk, dkms, build-essential, and linux-headers-generic
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install build-essential linux-headers-generic dkms ndisgtk
create a directory for the drivers:
Code: [Select]
mkdir ~/A6200-Drivers
change directory to it:
Code: [Select]
cd ~/A6200-Drivers
now download the pre-extracted windows drivers with:
Code: [Select]
wget www.mediafire.com/?od9wpw6ccrnyhaa -O a6200-windows-drivers.zip
unpack the zip file
Code: [Select]
unzip a6200-windows-drivers.zip
now in the Peppermint menu go to:-

menu > System Tools > Windows Wireless Drivers

Click the "Install New Driver" button

Click the little folder icon at the end of the "Location: (None)" line.

Navigate into the

A6200-Drivers

folder, and select the "bcmwlhigh5.inf" file

Click "Open"

Click "Install"

Didi wireless spring to life ?
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec

Offline Meow the Great

  • nOOb
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
  • Meow
    • View Profile
Re: Netgear A6200 not working. [SOLVED]
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2014, 12:52:49 pm »
Thank you so much, your instructions are the best around! 
I'm a cat, not a Pokemon.

Offline PCNetSpec

  • Administrator
  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25659
  • Karma: 2819
  • "-rw-rw-rw-" .. The Number Of The Beast
    • View Profile
    • PCNetSpec
  • Peppermint version(s): Peppermint 8R, 9, and 9R
Re: Netgear A6200 not working. [SOLVED]
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2014, 02:09:24 pm »
You're most welcome .. thanks for marking the topic solved :)
WARNING: You are logged into reality as 'root' .. logging in as 'insane' is the only safe option.

Team Peppermint
PCNetSpec